The Salary Index

Salary Comparison

Radiologists: Columbia vs Davenport

Best Value

Columbia, MD

$243,649/yr

Take-home$14,822/mo
Disposable$11,489/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable

Davenport, IA

$182,957/yr

Take-home$11,130/mo
Disposable$9,203/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable
๐Ÿ†

Our recommendation: Columbia, MD

Columbia offers $2,286 more per month in disposable income, giving a stronger financial outcome despite comparable pay.

Full Breakdown

Columbia

Davenport

Diff (Aโˆ’B)

Annual Gross Salary

$243,649

$182,957

+$60,692

A vs B

Monthly Take-Home

After estimated federal + state taxes

$14,822

$11,130

+$3,692

A vs B

Cost of Living Index

Lower is more affordable. US avg = 100

124

72

+52 pts

A vs B

Monthly Living Costs

Housing, food, transport, utilities, healthcare

$3,333

$1,927

+$1,406

A vs B

Monthly Rent

$2,050

$980

+$1,070

A vs B

Monthly Disposable

$11,489

$9,203

+$2,286

A vs B

Purchasing Power Score

Take-home รท living costs. Higher is better

4.45ร—

5.78ร—

-1.33ร—

A vs B

Lifestyle Score

10/10 (Comfortable)

10/10 (Comfortable)

+0

A vs B