The Salary Index

Salary Comparison

Radiologists: Fishers vs Kailua

Fishers, IN

$209,345/yr

Take-home$12,735/mo
Disposable$10,272/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable
Best Value

Kailua, HI

$272,676/yr

Take-home$16,588/mo
Disposable$12,753/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable
๐Ÿ†

Our recommendation: Kailua, HI

Kailua offers $2,481 more per month in disposable income, giving a stronger financial outcome despite comparable pay.

Full Breakdown

Fishers

Kailua

Diff (Aโˆ’B)

Annual Gross Salary

$209,345

$272,676

$63,331

A vs B

Monthly Take-Home

After estimated federal + state taxes

$12,735

$16,588

$3,853

A vs B

Cost of Living Index

Lower is more affordable. US avg = 100

95

148

-53 pts

A vs B

Monthly Living Costs

Housing, food, transport, utilities, healthcare

$2,463

$3,835

$1,372

A vs B

Monthly Rent

$1,416

$2,206

$790

A vs B

Monthly Disposable

$10,272

$12,753

$2,481

A vs B

Purchasing Power Score

Take-home รท living costs. Higher is better

5.17ร—

4.33ร—

+0.84ร—

A vs B

Lifestyle Score

10/10 (Comfortable)

10/10 (Comfortable)

+0

A vs B