The Salary Index

Salary Comparison

Radiologists: Murray vs Bethesda

Murray, UT

$206,706/yr

Take-home$12,575/mo
Disposable$10,190/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable
Best Value

Bethesda, MD

$243,649/yr

Take-home$14,822/mo
Disposable$11,247/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable
๐Ÿ†

Our recommendation: Bethesda, MD

Bethesda offers $1,057 more per month in disposable income, giving a stronger financial outcome despite comparable pay.

Full Breakdown

Murray

Bethesda

Diff (Aโˆ’B)

Annual Gross Salary

$206,706

$243,649

$36,943

A vs B

Monthly Take-Home

After estimated federal + state taxes

$12,575

$14,822

$2,247

A vs B

Cost of Living Index

Lower is more affordable. US avg = 100

92

138

-46 pts

A vs B

Monthly Living Costs

Housing, food, transport, utilities, healthcare

$2,385

$3,575

$1,190

A vs B

Monthly Rent

$1,371

$2,056

$685

A vs B

Monthly Disposable

$10,190

$11,247

$1,057

A vs B

Purchasing Power Score

Take-home รท living costs. Higher is better

5.27ร—

4.15ร—

+1.12ร—

A vs B

Lifestyle Score

10/10 (Comfortable)

10/10 (Comfortable)

+0

A vs B