The Salary Index

Salary Comparison

Radiologists: New York vs Hilo

New York, NY

$219,900/yr

Take-home$13,377/mo
Disposable$8,867/mo
Lifestyle9/10 ยท Comfortable
Best Value

Hilo, HI

$272,676/yr

Take-home$16,588/mo
Disposable$13,220/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable
๐Ÿ†

Our recommendation: Hilo, HI

Hilo offers $4,353 more per month in disposable income, giving a stronger financial outcome despite comparable pay.

Full Breakdown

New York

Hilo

Diff (Aโˆ’B)

Annual Gross Salary

$219,900

$272,676

$52,776

A vs B

Monthly Take-Home

After estimated federal + state taxes

$13,377

$16,588

$3,211

A vs B

Cost of Living Index

Lower is more affordable. US avg = 100

168

130

+38 pts

A vs B

Monthly Living Costs

Housing, food, transport, utilities, healthcare

$4,510

$3,368

+$1,142

A vs B

Monthly Rent

$2,950

$1,937

+$1,013

A vs B

Monthly Disposable

$8,867

$13,220

$4,353

A vs B

Purchasing Power Score

Take-home รท living costs. Higher is better

2.97ร—

4.93ร—

-1.96ร—

A vs B

Lifestyle Score

9/10 (Comfortable)

10/10 (Comfortable)

-1

A vs B