The Salary Index

Salary Comparison

Radiologists: Oxnard vs Albany

Best Value

Oxnard, CA

$246,288/yr

Take-home$14,983/mo
Disposable$11,753/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable

Albany, NY

$222,539/yr

Take-home$13,538/mo
Disposable$10,895/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable
๐Ÿ†

Our recommendation: Oxnard, CA

Oxnard offers $858 more per month in disposable income, giving a stronger financial outcome despite comparable pay.

Full Breakdown

Oxnard

Albany

Diff (Aโˆ’B)

Annual Gross Salary

$246,288

$222,539

+$23,749

A vs B

Monthly Take-Home

After estimated federal + state taxes

$14,983

$13,538

+$1,445

A vs B

Cost of Living Index

Lower is more affordable. US avg = 100

120

102

+18 pts

A vs B

Monthly Living Costs

Housing, food, transport, utilities, healthcare

$3,230

$2,643

+$587

A vs B

Monthly Rent

$1,980

$1,520

+$460

A vs B

Monthly Disposable

$11,753

$10,895

+$858

A vs B

Purchasing Power Score

Take-home รท living costs. Higher is better

4.64ร—

5.12ร—

-0.48ร—

A vs B

Lifestyle Score

10/10 (Comfortable)

10/10 (Comfortable)

+0

A vs B