The Salary Index

Salary Comparison

Radiologists: Oxnard vs Canton

Best Value

Oxnard, CA

$246,288/yr

Take-home$14,983/mo
Disposable$11,753/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable

Canton, OH

$178,999/yr

Take-home$10,889/mo
Disposable$9,041/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable
๐Ÿ†

Our recommendation: Oxnard, CA

Oxnard offers $2,712 more per month in disposable income, giving a stronger financial outcome despite comparable pay.

Full Breakdown

Oxnard

Canton

Diff (Aโˆ’B)

Annual Gross Salary

$246,288

$178,999

+$67,289

A vs B

Monthly Take-Home

After estimated federal + state taxes

$14,983

$10,889

+$4,094

A vs B

Cost of Living Index

Lower is more affordable. US avg = 100

120

69

+51 pts

A vs B

Monthly Living Costs

Housing, food, transport, utilities, healthcare

$3,230

$1,848

+$1,382

A vs B

Monthly Rent

$1,980

$920

+$1,060

A vs B

Monthly Disposable

$11,753

$9,041

+$2,712

A vs B

Purchasing Power Score

Take-home รท living costs. Higher is better

4.64ร—

5.89ร—

-1.25ร—

A vs B

Lifestyle Score

10/10 (Comfortable)

10/10 (Comfortable)

+0

A vs B