The Salary Index

Salary Comparison

Radiologists: Oxnard vs Peoria

Best Value

Oxnard, CA

$246,288/yr

Take-home$14,983/mo
Disposable$11,753/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable

Peoria, AZ

$217,261/yr

Take-home$13,217/mo
Disposable$10,652/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable
๐Ÿ†

Our recommendation: Oxnard, CA

Oxnard offers $1,101 more per month in disposable income, giving a stronger financial outcome despite comparable pay.

Full Breakdown

Oxnard

Peoria

Diff (Aโˆ’B)

Annual Gross Salary

$246,288

$217,261

+$29,027

A vs B

Monthly Take-Home

After estimated federal + state taxes

$14,983

$13,217

+$1,766

A vs B

Cost of Living Index

Lower is more affordable. US avg = 100

120

96

+24 pts

A vs B

Monthly Living Costs

Housing, food, transport, utilities, healthcare

$3,230

$2,565

+$665

A vs B

Monthly Rent

$1,980

$1,450

+$530

A vs B

Monthly Disposable

$11,753

$10,652

+$1,101

A vs B

Purchasing Power Score

Take-home รท living costs. Higher is better

4.64ร—

5.15ร—

-0.51ร—

A vs B

Lifestyle Score

10/10 (Comfortable)

10/10 (Comfortable)

+0

A vs B