The Salary Index

Salary Comparison

Radiologists: Poughkeepsie vs Beaumont

Best Value

Poughkeepsie, NY

$237,052/yr

Take-home$14,421/mo
Disposable$11,882/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable

Beaumont, TX

$182,957/yr

Take-home$11,130/mo
Disposable$9,193/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable
๐Ÿ†

Our recommendation: Poughkeepsie, NY

Poughkeepsie offers $2,689 more per month in disposable income, giving a stronger financial outcome despite comparable pay.

Full Breakdown

Poughkeepsie

Beaumont

Diff (Aโˆ’B)

Annual Gross Salary

$237,052

$182,957

+$54,095

A vs B

Monthly Take-Home

After estimated federal + state taxes

$14,421

$11,130

+$3,291

A vs B

Cost of Living Index

Lower is more affordable. US avg = 100

98

72

+26 pts

A vs B

Monthly Living Costs

Housing, food, transport, utilities, healthcare

$2,539

$1,937

+$602

A vs B

Monthly Rent

$1,460

$980

+$480

A vs B

Monthly Disposable

$11,882

$9,193

+$2,689

A vs B

Purchasing Power Score

Take-home รท living costs. Higher is better

5.68ร—

5.75ร—

-0.07ร—

A vs B

Lifestyle Score

10/10 (Comfortable)

10/10 (Comfortable)

+0

A vs B