The Salary Index

Salary Comparison

Radiologists: Worcester vs San Angelo

Best Value

Worcester, MA

$227,816/yr

Take-home$13,859/mo
Disposable$11,006/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable

San Angelo, TX

$180,318/yr

Take-home$10,969/mo
Disposable$9,079/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable
๐Ÿ†

Our recommendation: Worcester, MA

Worcester offers $1,927 more per month in disposable income, giving a stronger financial outcome despite comparable pay.

Full Breakdown

Worcester

San Angelo

Diff (Aโˆ’B)

Annual Gross Salary

$227,816

$180,318

+$47,498

A vs B

Monthly Take-Home

After estimated federal + state taxes

$13,859

$10,969

+$2,890

A vs B

Cost of Living Index

Lower is more affordable. US avg = 100

106

70

+36 pts

A vs B

Monthly Living Costs

Housing, food, transport, utilities, healthcare

$2,853

$1,890

+$963

A vs B

Monthly Rent

$1,650

$950

+$700

A vs B

Monthly Disposable

$11,006

$9,079

+$1,927

A vs B

Purchasing Power Score

Take-home รท living costs. Higher is better

4.86ร—

5.80ร—

-0.94ร—

A vs B

Lifestyle Score

10/10 (Comfortable)

10/10 (Comfortable)

+0

A vs B