Salary Comparison
Sales Managers: Hackensack vs Juneau
Hackensack, NJ
$149,180/yr
Juneau, AK
$98,040/yr
Our recommendation: Hackensack, NJ
Hackensack offers $3,008 more per month in disposable income, giving a stronger financial outcome despite comparable pay.
Full Breakdown
Hackensack
Juneau
Diff (AโB)
Annual Gross Salary
$149,180
$98,040
+$51,140
A vs B
Monthly Take-Home
After estimated federal + state taxes
$9,075
$5,964
+$3,111
A vs B
Cost of Living Index
Lower is more affordable. US avg = 100
112
108
+4 pts
A vs B
Monthly Living Costs
Housing, food, transport, utilities, healthcare
$2,901
$2,798
+$103
A vs B
Monthly Rent
$1,669
$1,610
+$59
A vs B
Monthly Disposable
$6,174
$3,166
+$3,008
A vs B
Purchasing Power Score
Take-home รท living costs. Higher is better
3.13ร
2.13ร
+1.00ร
A vs B
Lifestyle Score
10/10 (Comfortable)
8/10 (Comfortable)
+2
A vs B
Hackensack โ Full Details
Juneau โ Full Details