The Salary Index

Salary Comparison

Security Guards: Bloomington vs Seattle

Best Value

Bloomington, MN

$38,028/yr

Take-home$2,313/mo
Disposable$-242/mo
Lifestyle3/10 ยท Tight

Seattle, WA

$48,400/yr

Take-home$2,944/mo
Disposable$-426/mo
Lifestyle2/10 ยท Tight
๐Ÿ†

Our recommendation: Bloomington, MN

Bloomington offers $184 more per month in disposable income, giving a stronger financial outcome despite a lower gross salary.

Full Breakdown

Bloomington

Seattle

Diff (Aโˆ’B)

Annual Gross Salary

$38,028

$48,400

$10,372

A vs B

Monthly Take-Home

After estimated federal + state taxes

$2,313

$2,944

$631

A vs B

Cost of Living Index

Lower is more affordable. US avg = 100

95

126

-31 pts

A vs B

Monthly Living Costs

Housing, food, transport, utilities, healthcare

$2,555

$3,370

$815

A vs B

Monthly Rent

$1,450

$2,050

$600

A vs B

Monthly Disposable

$-242

$-426

+$184

A vs B

Purchasing Power Score

Take-home รท living costs. Higher is better

0.91ร—

0.87ร—

+0.04ร—

A vs B

Lifestyle Score

3/10 (Tight)

2/10 (Tight)

+1

A vs B