The Salary Index

Salary Comparison

Separating: Phoenix vs Brownsville

Phoenix, AZ

$52,390/yr

Take-home$3,187/mo
Disposable$502/mo
Lifestyle4/10 ยท Tight
Best Value

Brownsville, TX

$39,744/yr

Take-home$2,418/mo
Disposable$590/mo
Lifestyle5/10 ยท Tight
๐Ÿ†

Our recommendation: Brownsville, TX

Brownsville offers $88 more per month in disposable income, giving a stronger financial outcome despite a lower gross salary.

Full Breakdown

Phoenix

Brownsville

Diff (Aโˆ’B)

Annual Gross Salary

$52,390

$39,744

+$12,646

A vs B

Monthly Take-Home

After estimated federal + state taxes

$3,187

$2,418

+$769

A vs B

Cost of Living Index

Lower is more affordable. US avg = 100

100

68

+32 pts

A vs B

Monthly Living Costs

Housing, food, transport, utilities, healthcare

$2,685

$1,828

+$857

A vs B

Monthly Rent

$1,550

$920

+$630

A vs B

Monthly Disposable

$502

$590

$88

A vs B

Purchasing Power Score

Take-home รท living costs. Higher is better

1.19ร—

1.32ร—

-0.13ร—

A vs B

Lifestyle Score

4/10 (Tight)

5/10 (Tight)

-1

A vs B