The Salary Index

Salary Comparison

Shipping: Clifton vs Laredo

Clifton, NJ

$46,168/yr

Take-home$2,809/mo
Disposable$11/mo
Lifestyle3/10 ยท Tight
Best Value

Laredo, TX

$35,315/yr

Take-home$2,148/mo
Disposable$280/mo
Lifestyle4/10 ยท Tight
๐Ÿ†

Our recommendation: Laredo, TX

Laredo offers $269 more per month in disposable income, giving a stronger financial outcome despite a lower gross salary.

Full Breakdown

Clifton

Laredo

Diff (Aโˆ’B)

Annual Gross Salary

$46,168

$35,315

+$10,853

A vs B

Monthly Take-Home

After estimated federal + state taxes

$2,809

$2,148

+$661

A vs B

Cost of Living Index

Lower is more affordable. US avg = 100

108

70

+38 pts

A vs B

Monthly Living Costs

Housing, food, transport, utilities, healthcare

$2,798

$1,868

+$930

A vs B

Monthly Rent

$1,610

$950

+$660

A vs B

Monthly Disposable

$11

$280

$269

A vs B

Purchasing Power Score

Take-home รท living costs. Higher is better

1.00ร—

1.15ร—

-0.15ร—

A vs B

Lifestyle Score

3/10 (Tight)

4/10 (Tight)

-1

A vs B