The Salary Index

Salary Comparison

Surgeons: Albany vs Fort Worth

Albany, NY

$187,382/yr

Take-home$11,399/mo
Disposable$8,756/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable
Best Value

Fort Worth, TX

$215,010/yr

Take-home$13,080/mo
Disposable$10,700/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable
๐Ÿ†

Our recommendation: Fort Worth, TX

Fort Worth offers $1,944 more per month in disposable income, giving a stronger financial outcome despite comparable pay.

Full Breakdown

Albany

Fort Worth

Diff (Aโˆ’B)

Annual Gross Salary

$187,382

$215,010

$27,628

A vs B

Monthly Take-Home

After estimated federal + state taxes

$11,399

$13,080

$1,681

A vs B

Cost of Living Index

Lower is more affordable. US avg = 100

102

89

+13 pts

A vs B

Monthly Living Costs

Housing, food, transport, utilities, healthcare

$2,643

$2,380

+$263

A vs B

Monthly Rent

$1,520

$1,330

+$190

A vs B

Monthly Disposable

$8,756

$10,700

$1,944

A vs B

Purchasing Power Score

Take-home รท living costs. Higher is better

4.31ร—

5.50ร—

-1.19ร—

A vs B

Lifestyle Score

10/10 (Comfortable)

10/10 (Comfortable)

+0

A vs B