Salary Comparison
Surgeons: Cedar Park vs Denver
Cedar Park, TX
$215,010/yr
Denver, CO
$124,830/yr
Our recommendation: Cedar Park, TX
Cedar Park offers $5,839 more per month in disposable income, giving a stronger financial outcome despite comparable pay.
Full Breakdown
Cedar Park
Denver
Diff (AโB)
Annual Gross Salary
$215,010
$124,830
+$90,180
A vs B
Monthly Take-Home
After estimated federal + state taxes
$13,080
$7,594
+$5,486
A vs B
Cost of Living Index
Lower is more affordable. US avg = 100
101
111
-10 pts
A vs B
Monthly Living Costs
Housing, food, transport, utilities, healthcare
$2,617
$2,970
$353
A vs B
Monthly Rent
$1,505
$1,780
$275
A vs B
Monthly Disposable
$10,463
$4,624
+$5,839
A vs B
Purchasing Power Score
Take-home รท living costs. Higher is better
5.00ร
2.56ร
+2.44ร
A vs B
Lifestyle Score
10/10 (Comfortable)
9/10 (Comfortable)
+1
A vs B
Cedar Park โ Full Details
Denver โ Full Details