The Salary Index

Salary Comparison

Surgeons: Centennial vs South Bend

Best Value

Centennial, CO

$190,715/yr

Take-home$11,602/mo
Disposable$8,726/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable

South Bend, IN

$151,831/yr

Take-home$9,236/mo
Disposable$7,346/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable
๐Ÿ†

Our recommendation: Centennial, CO

Centennial offers $1,380 more per month in disposable income, giving a stronger financial outcome despite comparable pay.

Full Breakdown

Centennial

South Bend

Diff (Aโˆ’B)

Annual Gross Salary

$190,715

$151,831

+$38,884

A vs B

Monthly Take-Home

After estimated federal + state taxes

$11,602

$9,236

+$2,366

A vs B

Cost of Living Index

Lower is more affordable. US avg = 100

111

70

+41 pts

A vs B

Monthly Living Costs

Housing, food, transport, utilities, healthcare

$2,876

$1,890

+$986

A vs B

Monthly Rent

$1,654

$950

+$704

A vs B

Monthly Disposable

$8,726

$7,346

+$1,380

A vs B

Purchasing Power Score

Take-home รท living costs. Higher is better

4.03ร—

4.89ร—

-0.86ร—

A vs B

Lifestyle Score

10/10 (Comfortable)

10/10 (Comfortable)

+0

A vs B