The Salary Index

Salary Comparison

Surgeons: Columbus vs Conroe

Columbus, GA

$160,719/yr

Take-home$9,777/mo
Disposable$7,757/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable
Best Value

Conroe, TX

$215,010/yr

Take-home$13,080/mo
Disposable$10,668/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable
๐Ÿ†

Our recommendation: Conroe, TX

Conroe offers $2,911 more per month in disposable income, giving a stronger financial outcome despite comparable pay.

Full Breakdown

Columbus

Conroe

Diff (Aโˆ’B)

Annual Gross Salary

$160,719

$215,010

$54,291

A vs B

Monthly Take-Home

After estimated federal + state taxes

$9,777

$13,080

$3,303

A vs B

Cost of Living Index

Lower is more affordable. US avg = 100

78

90

-12 pts

A vs B

Monthly Living Costs

Housing, food, transport, utilities, healthcare

$2,020

$2,412

$392

A vs B

Monthly Rent

$1,162

$1,350

$188

A vs B

Monthly Disposable

$7,757

$10,668

$2,911

A vs B

Purchasing Power Score

Take-home รท living costs. Higher is better

4.84ร—

5.42ร—

-0.58ร—

A vs B

Lifestyle Score

10/10 (Comfortable)

10/10 (Comfortable)

+0

A vs B