Salary Comparison
Surgeons: Hackensack vs El Paso
Hackensack, NJ
$198,492/yr
El Paso, TX
$155,164/yr
Our recommendation: Hackensack, NJ
Hackensack offers $1,690 more per month in disposable income, giving a stronger financial outcome despite comparable pay.
Full Breakdown
Hackensack
El Paso
Diff (AโB)
Annual Gross Salary
$198,492
$155,164
+$43,328
A vs B
Monthly Take-Home
After estimated federal + state taxes
$12,075
$9,439
+$2,636
A vs B
Cost of Living Index
Lower is more affordable. US avg = 100
112
73
+39 pts
A vs B
Monthly Living Costs
Housing, food, transport, utilities, healthcare
$2,901
$1,955
+$946
A vs B
Monthly Rent
$1,669
$1,020
+$649
A vs B
Monthly Disposable
$9,174
$7,484
+$1,690
A vs B
Purchasing Power Score
Take-home รท living costs. Higher is better
4.16ร
4.83ร
-0.67ร
A vs B
Lifestyle Score
10/10 (Comfortable)
10/10 (Comfortable)
+0
A vs B
Hackensack โ Full Details
El Paso โ Full Details