Salary Comparison
Surgeons: Kailua vs Biloxi
Kailua, HI
$229,598/yr
Biloxi, MS
$156,275/yr
Our recommendation: Kailua, HI
Kailua offers $2,645 more per month in disposable income, giving a stronger financial outcome despite comparable pay.
Full Breakdown
Kailua
Biloxi
Diff (AโB)
Annual Gross Salary
$229,598
$156,275
+$73,323
A vs B
Monthly Take-Home
After estimated federal + state taxes
$13,967
$9,507
+$4,460
A vs B
Cost of Living Index
Lower is more affordable. US avg = 100
148
78
+70 pts
A vs B
Monthly Living Costs
Housing, food, transport, utilities, healthcare
$3,835
$2,020
+$1,815
A vs B
Monthly Rent
$2,206
$1,162
+$1,044
A vs B
Monthly Disposable
$10,132
$7,487
+$2,645
A vs B
Purchasing Power Score
Take-home รท living costs. Higher is better
3.64ร
4.71ร
-1.07ร
A vs B
Lifestyle Score
10/10 (Comfortable)
10/10 (Comfortable)
+0
A vs B
Kailua โ Full Details
Biloxi โ Full Details