The Salary Index

Salary Comparison

Surgeons: Redding vs Wichita

Best Value

Redding, CA

$194,048/yr

Take-home$11,805/mo
Disposable$9,007/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable

Wichita, KS

$152,942/yr

Take-home$9,304/mo
Disposable$7,399/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable
๐Ÿ†

Our recommendation: Redding, CA

Redding offers $1,608 more per month in disposable income, giving a stronger financial outcome despite comparable pay.

Full Breakdown

Redding

Wichita

Diff (Aโˆ’B)

Annual Gross Salary

$194,048

$152,942

+$41,106

A vs B

Monthly Take-Home

After estimated federal + state taxes

$11,805

$9,304

+$2,501

A vs B

Cost of Living Index

Lower is more affordable. US avg = 100

108

71

+37 pts

A vs B

Monthly Living Costs

Housing, food, transport, utilities, healthcare

$2,798

$1,905

+$893

A vs B

Monthly Rent

$1,610

$980

+$630

A vs B

Monthly Disposable

$9,007

$7,399

+$1,608

A vs B

Purchasing Power Score

Take-home รท living costs. Higher is better

4.22ร—

4.88ร—

-0.66ร—

A vs B

Lifestyle Score

10/10 (Comfortable)

10/10 (Comfortable)

+0

A vs B