The Salary Index

Salary Comparison

Surgeons: Rockville vs Laredo

Best Value

Rockville, MD

$205,157/yr

Take-home$12,480/mo
Disposable$9,132/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable

Laredo, TX

$151,831/yr

Take-home$9,236/mo
Disposable$7,368/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable
๐Ÿ†

Our recommendation: Rockville, MD

Rockville offers $1,764 more per month in disposable income, giving a stronger financial outcome despite comparable pay.

Full Breakdown

Rockville

Laredo

Diff (Aโˆ’B)

Annual Gross Salary

$205,157

$151,831

+$53,326

A vs B

Monthly Take-Home

After estimated federal + state taxes

$12,480

$9,236

+$3,244

A vs B

Cost of Living Index

Lower is more affordable. US avg = 100

125

70

+55 pts

A vs B

Monthly Living Costs

Housing, food, transport, utilities, healthcare

$3,348

$1,868

+$1,480

A vs B

Monthly Rent

$2,050

$950

+$1,100

A vs B

Monthly Disposable

$9,132

$7,368

+$1,764

A vs B

Purchasing Power Score

Take-home รท living costs. Higher is better

3.73ร—

4.94ร—

-1.21ร—

A vs B

Lifestyle Score

10/10 (Comfortable)

10/10 (Comfortable)

+0

A vs B