The Salary Index

Salary Comparison

Surgeons: Yuma vs Pearl City

Yuma, AZ

$175,161/yr

Take-home$10,656/mo
Disposable$8,298/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable
Best Value

Pearl City, HI

$229,598/yr

Take-home$13,967/mo
Disposable$10,288/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable
๐Ÿ†

Our recommendation: Pearl City, HI

Pearl City offers $1,990 more per month in disposable income, giving a stronger financial outcome despite comparable pay.

Full Breakdown

Yuma

Pearl City

Diff (Aโˆ’B)

Annual Gross Salary

$175,161

$229,598

$54,437

A vs B

Monthly Take-Home

After estimated federal + state taxes

$10,656

$13,967

$3,311

A vs B

Cost of Living Index

Lower is more affordable. US avg = 100

91

142

-51 pts

A vs B

Monthly Living Costs

Housing, food, transport, utilities, healthcare

$2,358

$3,679

$1,321

A vs B

Monthly Rent

$1,356

$2,116

$760

A vs B

Monthly Disposable

$8,298

$10,288

$1,990

A vs B

Purchasing Power Score

Take-home รท living costs. Higher is better

4.52ร—

3.80ร—

+0.72ร—

A vs B

Lifestyle Score

10/10 (Comfortable)

10/10 (Comfortable)

+0

A vs B