The Salary Index

Salary Comparison

Telemarketers: Kailua vs Birmingham

Kailua, HI

$45,220/yr

Take-home$2,751/mo
Disposable$-1,084/mo
Lifestyle2/10 ยท Tight
Best Value

Birmingham, AL

$29,904/yr

Take-home$1,819/mo
Disposable$5/mo
Lifestyle3/10 ยท Tight
๐Ÿ†

Our recommendation: Birmingham, AL

Birmingham offers $1,089 more per month in disposable income, giving a stronger financial outcome despite a lower gross salary.

Full Breakdown

Kailua

Birmingham

Diff (Aโˆ’B)

Annual Gross Salary

$45,220

$29,904

+$15,316

A vs B

Monthly Take-Home

After estimated federal + state taxes

$2,751

$1,819

+$932

A vs B

Cost of Living Index

Lower is more affordable. US avg = 100

148

70

+78 pts

A vs B

Monthly Living Costs

Housing, food, transport, utilities, healthcare

$3,835

$1,814

+$2,021

A vs B

Monthly Rent

$2,206

$1,043

+$1,163

A vs B

Monthly Disposable

$-1,084

$5

$1,089

A vs B

Purchasing Power Score

Take-home รท living costs. Higher is better

0.72ร—

1.00ร—

-0.28ร—

A vs B

Lifestyle Score

2/10 (Tight)

3/10 (Tight)

-1

A vs B