The Salary Index

Salary Comparison

Telephone Operators: Corpus Christi vs Hayward

Best Value

Corpus Christi, TX

$37,602/yr

Take-home$2,287/mo
Disposable$100/mo
Lifestyle3/10 ยท Tight

Hayward, CA

$52,990/yr

Take-home$3,224/mo
Disposable$-114/mo
Lifestyle3/10 ยท Tight
๐Ÿ†

Our recommendation: Corpus Christi, TX

Corpus Christi offers $214 more per month in disposable income, giving a stronger financial outcome despite a lower gross salary.

Full Breakdown

Corpus Christi

Hayward

Diff (Aโˆ’B)

Annual Gross Salary

$37,602

$52,990

$15,388

A vs B

Monthly Take-Home

After estimated federal + state taxes

$2,287

$3,224

$937

A vs B

Cost of Living Index

Lower is more affordable. US avg = 100

81

124

-43 pts

A vs B

Monthly Living Costs

Housing, food, transport, utilities, healthcare

$2,187

$3,338

$1,151

A vs B

Monthly Rent

$1,180

$2,050

$870

A vs B

Monthly Disposable

$100

$-114

+$214

A vs B

Purchasing Power Score

Take-home รท living costs. Higher is better

1.05ร—

0.97ร—

+0.08ร—

A vs B

Lifestyle Score

3/10 (Tight)

3/10 (Tight)

+0

A vs B