Salary Comparison
Textile: Bowling Green vs Federal Way
Bowling Green, KY
$35,825/yr
Federal Way, WA
$60,830/yr
Our recommendation: Federal Way, WA
Federal Way offers $977 more per month in disposable income, giving a stronger financial outcome despite comparable pay.
Full Breakdown
Bowling Green
Federal Way
Diff (AโB)
Annual Gross Salary
$35,825
$60,830
$25,005
A vs B
Monthly Take-Home
After estimated federal + state taxes
$2,179
$3,701
$1,522
A vs B
Cost of Living Index
Lower is more affordable. US avg = 100
84
101
-17 pts
A vs B
Monthly Living Costs
Housing, food, transport, utilities, healthcare
$2,177
$2,722
$545
A vs B
Monthly Rent
$1,252
$1,580
$328
A vs B
Monthly Disposable
$2
$979
$977
A vs B
Purchasing Power Score
Take-home รท living costs. Higher is better
1.00ร
1.36ร
-0.36ร
A vs B
Lifestyle Score
3/10 (Tight)
5/10 (Tight)
-2
A vs B
Bowling Green โ Full Details
Federal Way โ Full Details