The Salary Index

Salary Comparison

Textile: Hialeah vs Laredo

Hialeah, FL

$39,900/yr

Take-home$2,427/mo
Disposable$-381/mo
Lifestyle2/10 ยท Tight
Best Value

Laredo, TX

$32,496/yr

Take-home$1,977/mo
Disposable$109/mo
Lifestyle3/10 ยท Tight
๐Ÿ†

Our recommendation: Laredo, TX

Laredo offers $490 more per month in disposable income, giving a stronger financial outcome despite a lower gross salary.

Full Breakdown

Hialeah

Laredo

Diff (Aโˆ’B)

Annual Gross Salary

$39,900

$32,496

+$7,404

A vs B

Monthly Take-Home

After estimated federal + state taxes

$2,427

$1,977

+$450

A vs B

Cost of Living Index

Lower is more affordable. US avg = 100

105

70

+35 pts

A vs B

Monthly Living Costs

Housing, food, transport, utilities, healthcare

$2,808

$1,868

+$940

A vs B

Monthly Rent

$1,650

$950

+$700

A vs B

Monthly Disposable

$-381

$109

$490

A vs B

Purchasing Power Score

Take-home รท living costs. Higher is better

0.86ร—

1.06ร—

-0.20ร—

A vs B

Lifestyle Score

2/10 (Tight)

3/10 (Tight)

-1

A vs B