The Salary Index

Salary Comparison

Textile Winding: Annapolis vs Longview

Annapolis, MD

$44,447/yr

Take-home$2,704/mo
Disposable$-276/mo
Lifestyle3/10 ยท Tight
Best Value

Longview, TX

$33,376/yr

Take-home$2,030/mo
Disposable$93/mo
Lifestyle3/10 ยท Tight
๐Ÿ†

Our recommendation: Longview, TX

Longview offers $369 more per month in disposable income, giving a stronger financial outcome despite a lower gross salary.

Full Breakdown

Annapolis

Longview

Diff (Aโˆ’B)

Annual Gross Salary

$44,447

$33,376

+$11,071

A vs B

Monthly Take-Home

After estimated federal + state taxes

$2,704

$2,030

+$674

A vs B

Cost of Living Index

Lower is more affordable. US avg = 100

115

72

+43 pts

A vs B

Monthly Living Costs

Housing, food, transport, utilities, healthcare

$2,980

$1,937

+$1,043

A vs B

Monthly Rent

$1,714

$980

+$734

A vs B

Monthly Disposable

$-276

$93

$369

A vs B

Purchasing Power Score

Take-home รท living costs. Higher is better

0.91ร—

1.05ร—

-0.14ร—

A vs B

Lifestyle Score

3/10 (Tight)

3/10 (Tight)

+0

A vs B