Salary Comparison
Textile Winding: Bowie vs Peoria
Bowie, MD
$44,447/yr
Peoria, AZ
$39,634/yr
Our recommendation: Bowie, MD
Bowie offers $60 more per month in disposable income, giving a stronger financial outcome despite comparable pay.
Full Breakdown
Bowie
Peoria
Diff (AโB)
Annual Gross Salary
$44,447
$39,634
+$4,813
A vs B
Monthly Take-Home
After estimated federal + state taxes
$2,704
$2,411
+$293
A vs B
Cost of Living Index
Lower is more affordable. US avg = 100
108
96
+12 pts
A vs B
Monthly Living Costs
Housing, food, transport, utilities, healthcare
$2,798
$2,565
+$233
A vs B
Monthly Rent
$1,610
$1,450
+$160
A vs B
Monthly Disposable
$-94
$-154
+$60
A vs B
Purchasing Power Score
Take-home รท living costs. Higher is better
0.97ร
0.94ร
+0.03ร
A vs B
Lifestyle Score
3/10 (Tight)
3/10 (Tight)
+0
A vs B
Bowie โ Full Details
Peoria โ Full Details