The Salary Index

Salary Comparison

Transportation Workers: Rancho Cucamonga vs Redmond

Rancho Cucamonga, CA

$38,340/yr

Take-home$2,332/mo
Disposable$-858/mo
Lifestyle2/10 ยท Tight
Best Value

Redmond, WA

$48,980/yr

Take-home$2,980/mo
Disposable$-440/mo
Lifestyle2/10 ยท Tight
๐Ÿ†

Our recommendation: Redmond, WA

Redmond offers $418 more per month in disposable income, giving a stronger financial outcome despite comparable pay.

Full Breakdown

Rancho Cucamonga

Redmond

Diff (Aโˆ’B)

Annual Gross Salary

$38,340

$48,980

$10,640

A vs B

Monthly Take-Home

After estimated federal + state taxes

$2,332

$2,980

$648

A vs B

Cost of Living Index

Lower is more affordable. US avg = 100

119

132

-13 pts

A vs B

Monthly Living Costs

Housing, food, transport, utilities, healthcare

$3,190

$3,420

$230

A vs B

Monthly Rent

$1,950

$1,967

$17

A vs B

Monthly Disposable

$-858

$-440

$418

A vs B

Purchasing Power Score

Take-home รท living costs. Higher is better

0.73ร—

0.87ร—

-0.14ร—

A vs B

Lifestyle Score

2/10 (Tight)

2/10 (Tight)

+0

A vs B