The Salary Index

Salary Comparison

Weighers: Bowie vs El Paso

Bowie, MD

$51,703/yr

Take-home$3,145/mo
Disposable$347/mo
Lifestyle4/10 ยท Tight
Best Value

El Paso, TX

$39,104/yr

Take-home$2,379/mo
Disposable$424/mo
Lifestyle4/10 ยท Tight
๐Ÿ†

Our recommendation: El Paso, TX

El Paso offers $77 more per month in disposable income, giving a stronger financial outcome despite a lower gross salary.

Full Breakdown

Bowie

El Paso

Diff (Aโˆ’B)

Annual Gross Salary

$51,703

$39,104

+$12,599

A vs B

Monthly Take-Home

After estimated federal + state taxes

$3,145

$2,379

+$766

A vs B

Cost of Living Index

Lower is more affordable. US avg = 100

108

73

+35 pts

A vs B

Monthly Living Costs

Housing, food, transport, utilities, healthcare

$2,798

$1,955

+$843

A vs B

Monthly Rent

$1,610

$1,020

+$590

A vs B

Monthly Disposable

$347

$424

$77

A vs B

Purchasing Power Score

Take-home รท living costs. Higher is better

1.12ร—

1.22ร—

-0.10ร—

A vs B

Lifestyle Score

4/10 (Tight)

4/10 (Tight)

+0

A vs B