The Salary Index
Salary data is based on the Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA metropolitan area and applied to Inglewood using local cost-of-living adjustments.

Educational Salaries in Inglewood, CA

Average Base Pay

$85,660/yr

25% above national average

Monthly

$7,138

Hourly

$41

Cost Index

119

Educational in Inglewood, CA earn an average of $85,660 per year, with most salaries falling between $68,528 and $102,792 depending on experience, employer, and specialization. At 25% above the national average, Inglewood ranks among the higher-paying markets for this role, in part reflecting a local cost of living index of 119. For professionals evaluating a move or negotiating an offer, the headline salary is only part of the picture—what matters most is how far that income actually goes once taxes, rent, and daily expenses are factored in. The sections below break that down in full for Inglewood.

Salary Range

The chart below shows the full compensation spectrum for this role, from entry-level to senior positions. The highlighted center bars represent the 25th–75th percentile band where most professionals are paid.

$64K
Low
$86K
Median
$107K
High
25th percentile: $73K75th percentile: $99K

About Educational

Elementary School Teachers educate children typically from kindergarten through fifth or sixth grade, teaching foundational skills in reading, writing, mathematics, science, and social studies. They create structured learning environments that are engaging, age-appropriate, and differentiated to meet the needs of students with a wide range of backgrounds, learning styles, and abilities. Daily instruction involves direct teaching, guided practice, small group work, and independent activities designed to build literacy and numeracy skills progressively. Teachers assess student learning through formative assessments, classroom observations, and standardized tests, then use data to plan instruction and provide targeted support to students who are struggling or need enrichment. Building positive relationships with students is fundamental—young children learn best when they feel safe, valued, and connected to their teacher. Elementary teachers also manage classroom behavior, communicate regularly with parents, collaborate with special education and intervention specialists, and fulfill administrative duties including attendance, grading, and report cards. State licensure requires completion of a teacher preparation program and passing relevant Praxis or state examinations.

What Educationals Do

  • Plan and deliver daily instruction in core subjects including reading, math, and science
  • Differentiate instruction to meet the needs of diverse learners
  • Assess student learning through formal and informal assessment methods
  • Manage a positive and productive classroom environment
  • Communicate regularly with parents about student progress and concerns
  • Collaborate with special education teachers, counselors, and support staff
  • Participate in professional development, staff meetings, and curriculum planning
  • Maintain accurate records of attendance, grades, and behavioral observations

Key Skills & Qualifications

  • Knowledge of elementary curriculum and state academic standards
  • Differentiated instruction and learning accommodation strategies
  • Classroom management techniques
  • Assessment design and data-driven instructional planning
  • Positive relationship building with children and families
  • Educational technology tools for instruction and communication
  • State teaching license in elementary education
  • Patience, creativity, and high emotional intelligence

Career Path

  1. Student Teacher / Teacher Assistant
  2. Elementary School Teacher
  3. Lead Teacher / Instructional Coach
  4. Assistant Principal
  5. Principal / Curriculum Director

Educational Market in Inglewood, CA

Salary Competitiveness

Inglewood is one of the stronger-paying markets for Educationals, with local salaries running approximately 25% above the national median. This premium typically reflects a combination of higher employer competition, concentrated industry presence, and elevated cost expectations built into local compensation norms.

Cost of Living Impact

The cost of living in Inglewood is well above the national average, and essential monthly expenses consume roughly 61% of take-home pay for this role. That compression means a higher gross salary buys less financial breathing room than the headline number suggests—particularly for housing, which tends to dominate the budget in high-cost markets.

Effective Purchasing Power

The purchasing power of $85,660 for a Educational in Inglewood is moderate: enough to meet essential expenses and build incremental savings, but requiring deliberate budgeting to avoid margin erosion—especially as rent and healthcare costs have outpaced wage growth across many mid-tier markets.

vs. National Avg

+25%

Cost Pressure

61%

Purchasing Power

Moderate

Take-Home Pay Calculator

Enter any gross salary to see how federal and state taxes affect your actual take-home pay, broken down by year, month, and week. Results use an estimated effective tax rate of 27% based on this location and income level.

$
Take-home (73%)Taxes (27%)

Annual Net

$62,532

Monthly

$5,211

Weekly

$1,203

Eff. Tax Rate

27%

A gross salary of $85,660 for a Educational in Inglewood translates to roughly $5,211 in monthly take-home pay after estimated federal and state taxes. Set against monthly living costs of $3,185—covering housing, food, transportation, utilities, and healthcare—that leaves approximately $2,026 per month in disposable income. That margin, not the gross number, is what determines whether you can comfortably cover rent, build savings, and afford discretionary spending in Inglewood's current market.

How far does this salary go in Inglewood?

Cost of Living in Inglewood

Estimated monthly expenses for a single person in Inglewood, benchmarked against US regional price indices for housing, food, transportation, utilities, and healthcare.

Cost Index

119

Above Avg — US average is 100. Based on a single person (1-bed apartment).

🏠Housing / Rent$1,950/mo
🍔Food & Groceries$545/mo
🚗Transportation$145/mo
💡Utilities$205/mo
🏥Healthcare$340/mo
Monthly$3,185
Annual$38,220
Disposable Income$2,026

Financial Reality Check

This section compares estimated monthly take-home pay against typical living costs in Inglewood to show your real disposable income—the amount remaining after essential bills are paid each month.

Monthly Take-Home

$5,211

Living Costs

$3,185

Disposable

$2,026

Cost Index

119

Lifestyle

Moderate

With a monthly take-home of $5,211, your estimated living costs in Inglewood are $3,185 ($38,220/yr). This leaves $2,026 per month in disposable income, indicating a moderate standard of living. Inglewood's cost of living is 19% above the national average.

Overall, a Educational earning $85,660 in Inglewood falls into a moderate lifestyle tier and can cover essentials and hit modest savings goals, though discretionary spending warrants careful planning. With a cost index of 119, Inglewood is 19% more expensive than the national average, which compresses real purchasing power. Regardless of tier, prioritizing retirement contributions, an emergency fund of three to six months' expenses, and incremental debt reduction will yield the greatest long-term financial stability—especially as living costs in Inglewood continue to evolve.

Frequently Asked Questions

Compare Instantly

See how Educational salary in Inglewood stacks up against other cities.

Full breakdown: cost of living, net pay, lifestyle score

Share this salary

Educational · Inglewood, CA25% above avg

Gross Salary

$85,660/yr

Take-home

$5,211/mo

Disposable

$2,026/mo

Lifestyle

Moderate

Source: thesalaryindex.com · BLS data

Inglewood City Overview

COL index, rent benchmarks, top jobs, and affordability score.

Explore Inglewood

Explore More Salary Data

Related pages — all links are live salary pages

Highest-Paying Markets

Cities where Educational pays most

Most Affordable Markets

Cities with lowest cost of living

Salary estimates are based on BLS metro data and adjusted using cost-of-living indices.