Interior Designers Salaries in Tucson, AZ
Average Base Pay
$57,245/yr
10% below national average
Monthly
$4,770
Hourly
$28
Cost Index
82
Interior Designers in Tucson, AZ earn an average of $57,245 per year, with most salaries falling between $45,796 and $68,694 depending on experience, employer, and specialization. At 10% below the national average, Tucson offers a more modest rate for this role, in part reflecting a local cost of living index of 82. For professionals evaluating a move or negotiating an offer, the headline salary is only part of the picture—what matters most is how far that income actually goes once taxes, rent, and daily expenses are factored in. The sections below break that down in full for Tucson.
Salary Range
The chart below shows the full compensation spectrum for this role, from entry-level to senior positions. The highlighted center bars represent the 25th–75th percentile band where most professionals are paid.
Low
Median
High
About Interior Designers
Interior Designers plan and execute the design of interior spaces to be aesthetically pleasing, functional, and safe. They work on residential, commercial, hospitality, healthcare, and institutional projects, developing space plans, specifying materials and furnishings, coordinating with architects and contractors, and managing project timelines and budgets. The design process begins with programming—understanding how a client will use the space, what image they want to project, and what their budget allows. Schematic design translates these requirements into initial space plan concepts and design direction. Design development refines the concept through material selections, furniture plans, lighting design, and finish specifications. Construction documents detail the design intent for contractors. Interior designers must understand building codes and accessibility requirements, particularly the ADA and local fire codes. They collaborate with architects, MEP engineers, contractors, and furniture vendors. Residential designers work directly with homeowners on renovations and new construction. Commercial designers execute workplace, retail, restaurant, and hotel projects at larger scale. The NCIDQ examination leads to the Certified Interior Designer (CID) or similar credential depending on state.
What Interior Designers Do
- Conduct programming and needs assessment with clients
- Develop space plans and design concepts
- Select materials, finishes, furnishings, and lighting
- Produce construction documents and specifications for contractor execution
- Coordinate with architects, contractors, and trades
- Manage project timelines, budgets, and procurement
- Ensure designs comply with building codes and accessibility requirements
- Oversee installation and conduct final project walkthroughs
Key Skills & Qualifications
- Space planning and interior architecture
- AutoCAD, Revit, or SketchUp for drawing and 3D visualization
- Material and finish specification
- Lighting design and specification
- Building codes, ADA, and fire safety requirements
- Project and budget management
- Client communication and presentation skills
- NCIDQ certification (required in many states for professional title)
Salary Competitiveness
Tucson currently pays 10% below the national median for Interior Designers. This gap can reflect a lower regional cost base, thinner employer density, or a surplus of qualified candidates relative to open roles—factors worth factoring into any offer negotiation or relocation calculation.
Cost of Living Impact
Tucson's cost of living runs below the national average, which works in favor of this salary. Essential monthly expenses account for approximately 63% of take-home pay—a ratio that leaves meaningful room for savings, debt reduction, and discretionary spending compared with higher-cost metros.
Effective Purchasing Power
The purchasing power of $57,245 for a Interior Designers in Tucson is moderate: enough to meet essential expenses and build incremental savings, but requiring deliberate budgeting to avoid margin erosion—especially as rent and healthcare costs have outpaced wage growth across many mid-tier markets.
vs. National Avg
-10%
Cost Pressure
63%
Purchasing Power
Moderate
Take-Home Pay Calculator
Enter any gross salary to see how federal and state taxes affect your actual take-home pay, broken down by year, month, and week. Results use an estimated effective tax rate of 27% based on this location and income level.
Annual Net
$41,789
Monthly
$3,482
Weekly
$804
Eff. Tax Rate
27%
A gross salary of $57,245 for a Interior Designers in Tucson translates to roughly $3,482 in monthly take-home pay after estimated federal and state taxes. Set against monthly living costs of $2,204—covering housing, food, transportation, utilities, and healthcare—that leaves approximately $1,278 per month in disposable income. That margin, not the gross number, is what determines whether you can comfortably cover rent, build savings, and afford discretionary spending in Tucson's current market.
How far does this salary go in Tucson?
Cost of Living in Tucson
Estimated monthly expenses for a single person in Tucson, benchmarked against US regional price indices for housing, food, transportation, utilities, and healthcare.
Cost Index
82
Below Avg — US average is 100. Based on a single person (1-bed apartment).
Financial Reality Check
This section compares estimated monthly take-home pay against typical living costs in Tucson to show your real disposable income—the amount remaining after essential bills are paid each month.
Monthly Take-Home
$3,482
Living Costs
$2,204
Disposable
$1,278
Cost Index
82
Lifestyle
Moderate
With a monthly take-home of $3,482, your estimated living costs in Tucson are $2,204 ($26,448/yr). This leaves $1,278 per month in disposable income, indicating a moderate standard of living. Tucson's cost of living is 18% below the national average.
Overall, a Interior Designers earning $57,245 in Tucson falls into a moderate lifestyle tier and can cover essentials and hit modest savings goals, though discretionary spending warrants careful planning. With a cost index of 82, Tucson is 18% more affordable than the national average, which extends your purchasing power. Regardless of tier, prioritizing retirement contributions, an emergency fund of three to six months' expenses, and incremental debt reduction will yield the greatest long-term financial stability—especially as living costs in Tucson continue to evolve.
Frequently Asked Questions
Compare Instantly
See how Interior Designers salary in Tucson stacks up against other cities.
- vs. Bellevue, WA
$80,720/yr+$23,475
vs Tucson - vs. Redmond, WA
$80,720/yr+$23,475
vs Tucson - vs. Kirkland, WA
$80,720/yr+$23,475
vs Tucson - vs. Seattle, WA
$80,720/yr+$23,475
vs Tucson
Full breakdown: cost of living, net pay, lifestyle score
Compare Cities
Same role, different locations
Related Jobs in Tucson
Other roles in the same area
City Rankings for Interior Designers
Share this salary
Gross Salary
$57,245/yr
Take-home
$3,482/mo
Disposable
$1,278/mo
Lifestyle
Moderate
Source: thesalaryindex.com · BLS data
Explore More Salary Data
Related pages — all links are live salary pages
Interior Designers in Other Cities
- Fremont, CA$76,970
- Waterbury, CT$60,325
- Lancaster, CA$76,970
- O'Fallon, MO$58,015
- Mcallen, TX$58,785
- Concord, NH$62,636
- Pensacola, FL$62,636
- Topeka, KS$51,854
- Manhattan, KS$57,630
- Burbank, CA$76,970
- Long Beach, CA$76,970
- Columbia, MO$55,705
- Lakewood, NJ$68,797
- Biloxi, MS$54,165
- Springfield, IL$53,779
- Chico, CA$60,710
- Charleston, SC$59,940
- Bridgeport, CT$68,797
- Renton, WA$80,720
- Birmingham, AL$52,624
Other Jobs in Tucson
- Credit Authorizers$46,704
- Veterinarians$116,329
- Telecommunications Equipment Installers And Repairers$60,054
- Hydrologists$90,368
- Aerospace Engineering And Operations Technologists And Technicians$76,766
- Managers$123,136
- Helperscarpenters$37,443
- Fiberglass Laminators And Fabricators$43,740
- Biological Scientists$80,193
- Agricultural Sciences Teachers$80,144
- Postal Service Mail Carriers$51,949
- Firstline Supervisors Of Firefighting And Prevention Workers$89,426
- Ophthalmic Laboratory Technicians$37,814
- Motor Vehicle Operators$34,280
- Brickmasons And Blockmasons$59,205
- Epidemiologists$75,501
- Secretaries And Administrative Assistants$42,296
- Firstline Supervisors Of Housekeeping And Janitorial Workers$44,132
- Motion Picture Projectionists$83,384
- Airfield Operations Specialists$53,026
Top Salary Comparisons