Judges Salaries in North Las Vegas, NV
Average Base Pay
$181,170/yr
27% above national average
Monthly
$15,098
Hourly
$87
Cost Index
94
Judges in North Las Vegas, NV earn an average of $181,170 per year, with most salaries falling between $144,936 and $217,404 depending on experience, employer, and specialization. At 27% above the national average, North Las Vegas ranks among the higher-paying markets for this role, in part reflecting a local cost of living index of 94. For professionals evaluating a move or negotiating an offer, the headline salary is only part of the picture—what matters most is how far that income actually goes once taxes, rent, and daily expenses are factored in. The sections below break that down in full for North Las Vegas.
Salary Range
The chart below shows the full compensation spectrum for this role, from entry-level to senior positions. The highlighted center bars represent the 25th–75th percentile band where most professionals are paid.
Low
Median
High
About Judges
Paralegals assist attorneys in preparing for trials, hearings, and closings by conducting legal research, drafting documents, organizing files, and coordinating case logistics. While paralegals cannot provide legal advice or represent clients in court, they perform substantive legal work under attorney supervision that makes law firm and legal department operations possible at scale. In litigation, paralegals gather and organize evidence, prepare exhibit lists, summarize depositions, assist with discovery document review, and draft motions and briefs for attorney review. In transactional practices—corporate law, real estate, estate planning—they prepare contracts, closing documents, and corporate governance filings. Paralegals must master the procedural rules of the courts or regulatory bodies their firm practices before, and maintain meticulous organization given the volume of documents involved in legal matters. Legal research skill is central: navigating databases like Westlaw and LexisNexis to find relevant statutes, case law, and regulatory guidance. The National Association of Legal Assistants (NALA) and NFPA offer voluntary certifications that demonstrate competency. Many paralegals hold an associate or bachelor's degree in paralegal studies, though some enter the field with other degrees and receive paralegal training on the job.
What Judges Do
- Conduct legal research using Westlaw, LexisNexis, or other databases
- Draft legal documents including contracts, motions, briefs, and correspondence
- Organize and manage case files, documents, and evidence
- Assist with discovery including document review and deposition summaries
- Prepare closing binders and transaction documents for corporate or real estate matters
- Coordinate with courts, clients, witnesses, and opposing counsel
- Maintain deadline calendars and docket management systems
- Assist attorneys in preparing for trials, hearings, and client meetings
Key Skills & Qualifications
- Legal research proficiency in Westlaw and LexisNexis
- Legal writing and drafting skills
- Document management and case organization
- Knowledge of civil procedure, court rules, and filing requirements
- Proficiency in legal practice management software
- E-discovery tools such as Relativity
- Attention to detail and high organizational standards
- ACP or CP certification from NALA or NFPA (preferred)
Career Path
- Legal Secretary / Law Clerk
- Paralegal
- Senior Paralegal
- Paralegal Manager / Legal Operations Specialist
- Law School / Legal Operations Director
Judges Market in North Las Vegas, NV
Salary Competitiveness
North Las Vegas is one of the stronger-paying markets for Judges, with local salaries running approximately 27% above the national median. This premium typically reflects a combination of higher employer competition, concentrated industry presence, and elevated cost expectations built into local compensation norms.
Cost of Living Impact
North Las Vegas sits close to the national cost average. Monthly essential expenses represent about 23% of take-home pay for this role—a midrange ratio that allows for modest savings and discretionary spending, provided housing costs remain stable.
Effective Purchasing Power
After adjusting for local taxes and cost of living, a Judges earning $181,170 in North Las Vegas reaches a strong purchasing-power position. The effective standard of living this income supports is materially higher than the gross number alone implies—a useful data point for professionals comparing offers across metro areas.
vs. National Avg
+27%
Cost Pressure
23%
Purchasing Power
Strong
Take-Home Pay Calculator
Enter any gross salary to see how federal and state taxes affect your actual take-home pay, broken down by year, month, and week. Results use an estimated effective tax rate of 27% based on this location and income level.
Annual Net
$132,254
Monthly
$11,021
Weekly
$2,543
Eff. Tax Rate
27%
A gross salary of $181,170 for a Judges in North Las Vegas translates to roughly $11,021 in monthly take-home pay after estimated federal and state taxes. Set against monthly living costs of $2,523—covering housing, food, transportation, utilities, and healthcare—that leaves approximately $8,498 per month in disposable income. That margin, not the gross number, is what determines whether you can comfortably cover rent, build savings, and afford discretionary spending in North Las Vegas's current market.
How far does this salary go in North Las Vegas?
Cost of Living in North Las Vegas
Estimated monthly expenses for a single person in North Las Vegas, benchmarked against US regional price indices for housing, food, transportation, utilities, and healthcare.
Cost Index
94
Below Avg — US average is 100. Based on a single person (1-bed apartment).
Financial Reality Check
This section compares estimated monthly take-home pay against typical living costs in North Las Vegas to show your real disposable income—the amount remaining after essential bills are paid each month.
Monthly Take-Home
$11,021
Living Costs
$2,523
Disposable
$8,498
Cost Index
94
Lifestyle
Comfortable
With a monthly take-home of $11,021, your estimated living costs in North Las Vegas are $2,523 ($30,276/yr). This leaves $8,498 per month in disposable income, indicating a comfortable standard of living. North Las Vegas's cost of living is 6% below the national average.
Overall, a Judges earning $181,170 in North Las Vegas falls into a comfortable lifestyle tier and has meaningful room to save, invest, and absorb unexpected expenses without financial stress. With a cost index of 94, North Las Vegas is 6% more affordable than the national average, which extends your purchasing power. Regardless of tier, prioritizing retirement contributions, an emergency fund of three to six months' expenses, and incremental debt reduction will yield the greatest long-term financial stability—especially as living costs in North Las Vegas continue to evolve.
Frequently Asked Questions
Compare Instantly
See how Judges salary in North Las Vegas stacks up against other cities.
- vs. Detroit, MI
$52,260/yr$128,910
vs North Las Vegas - vs. Charlotte, NC
$74,170/yr$107,000
vs North Las Vegas - vs. Cleveland, OH
$89,630/yr$91,540
vs North Las Vegas - vs. Columbus, OH
$99,110/yr$82,060
vs North Las Vegas
Full breakdown: cost of living, net pay, lifestyle score
Compare Cities
Same role, different locations
Related Jobs in North Las Vegas
Other roles in the same area
City Rankings for Judges
Share this salary
Gross Salary
$181,170/yr
Take-home
$11,021/mo
Disposable
$8,498/mo
Lifestyle
Comfortable
Source: thesalaryindex.com · BLS data
North Las Vegas City Overview
COL index, rent benchmarks, top jobs, and affordability score.
Explore North Las Vegas →Explore More Salary Data
Related pages — all links are live salary pages
Judges in Other Cities
- Poughkeepsie, NY$160,565
- Longmont, CO$153,415
- Frederick, MD$165,033
- Sandy Springs, GA$147,160
- Redmond, WA$132,960
- Hattiesburg, MS$127,499
- Kailua, HI$184,694
- Hillsboro, OR$147,160
- Portsmouth, VA$149,841
- Omaha, NE$130,180
- Fredericksburg, VA$149,841
- Tallahassee, FL$136,435
- Midland, MI$135,542
- Sparks, NV$145,372
- Killeen, TX$126,605
- Medford, MA$221,710
- Newport News, VA$149,841
- Schaumburg, IL$146,266
- Woonsocket, RI$148,947
- Barre, VT$141,798
Other Jobs in North Las Vegas
- Construction Managers$103,420
- Postal Service Mail Carriers$59,210
- Insurance Appraisers$78,360
- Aerospace Engineering And Operations Technologists And Technicians$98,770
- Firstline Supervisors Of Firefighting And Prevention Workers$86,950
- Helpersinstallation$39,610
- Writers And Authors$52,770
- Hydrologists$112,590
- Conservation Scientists$85,820
- Transportation Workers$39,420
- Metal Workers And Plastic Workers$42,040
- Cargo And Freight Agents$47,020
- Actuaries$158,760
- Structural Iron And Steel Workers$63,880
- Data Scientists$93,220
- Machinists$52,920
- Market Research Analysts And Marketing Specialists$62,590
- Architectural And Engineering Managers$154,620