The Salary Index
Salary data is based on the Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH metropolitan area and applied to Fall River using local cost-of-living adjustments.

Lawyers Salaries in Fall River, MA

Average Base Pay

$194,740/yr

35% above national average

Monthly

$16,228

Hourly

$94

Cost Index

92

Lawyers in Fall River, MA earn an average of $194,740 per year, with most salaries falling between $155,792 and $233,688 depending on experience, employer, and specialization. At 35% above the national average, Fall River ranks among the higher-paying markets for this role, in part reflecting a local cost of living index of 92. For professionals evaluating a move or negotiating an offer, the headline salary is only part of the picture—what matters most is how far that income actually goes once taxes, rent, and daily expenses are factored in. The sections below break that down in full for Fall River.

Salary Range

The chart below shows the full compensation spectrum for this role, from entry-level to senior positions. The highlighted center bars represent the 25th–75th percentile band where most professionals are paid.

$146K
Low
$195K
Median
$243K
High
25th percentile: $166K75th percentile: $224K

About Lawyers

Paralegals assist attorneys in preparing for trials, hearings, and closings by conducting legal research, drafting documents, organizing files, and coordinating case logistics. While paralegals cannot provide legal advice or represent clients in court, they perform substantive legal work under attorney supervision that makes law firm and legal department operations possible at scale. In litigation, paralegals gather and organize evidence, prepare exhibit lists, summarize depositions, assist with discovery document review, and draft motions and briefs for attorney review. In transactional practices—corporate law, real estate, estate planning—they prepare contracts, closing documents, and corporate governance filings. Paralegals must master the procedural rules of the courts or regulatory bodies their firm practices before, and maintain meticulous organization given the volume of documents involved in legal matters. Legal research skill is central: navigating databases like Westlaw and LexisNexis to find relevant statutes, case law, and regulatory guidance. The National Association of Legal Assistants (NALA) and NFPA offer voluntary certifications that demonstrate competency. Many paralegals hold an associate or bachelor's degree in paralegal studies, though some enter the field with other degrees and receive paralegal training on the job.

What Lawyers Do

  • Conduct legal research using Westlaw, LexisNexis, or other databases
  • Draft legal documents including contracts, motions, briefs, and correspondence
  • Organize and manage case files, documents, and evidence
  • Assist with discovery including document review and deposition summaries
  • Prepare closing binders and transaction documents for corporate or real estate matters
  • Coordinate with courts, clients, witnesses, and opposing counsel
  • Maintain deadline calendars and docket management systems
  • Assist attorneys in preparing for trials, hearings, and client meetings

Key Skills & Qualifications

  • Legal research proficiency in Westlaw and LexisNexis
  • Legal writing and drafting skills
  • Document management and case organization
  • Knowledge of civil procedure, court rules, and filing requirements
  • Proficiency in legal practice management software
  • E-discovery tools such as Relativity
  • Attention to detail and high organizational standards
  • ACP or CP certification from NALA or NFPA (preferred)

Career Path

  1. Legal Secretary / Law Clerk
  2. Paralegal
  3. Senior Paralegal
  4. Paralegal Manager / Legal Operations Specialist
  5. Law School / Legal Operations Director

Lawyers Market in Fall River, MA

Salary Competitiveness

Fall River is one of the stronger-paying markets for Lawyers, with local salaries running approximately 35% above the national median. This premium typically reflects a combination of higher employer competition, concentrated industry presence, and elevated cost expectations built into local compensation norms.

Cost of Living Impact

Fall River sits close to the national cost average. Monthly essential expenses represent about 21% of take-home pay for this role—a midrange ratio that allows for modest savings and discretionary spending, provided housing costs remain stable.

Effective Purchasing Power

After adjusting for local taxes and cost of living, a Lawyers earning $194,740 in Fall River reaches a strong purchasing-power position. The effective standard of living this income supports is materially higher than the gross number alone implies—a useful data point for professionals comparing offers across metro areas.

vs. National Avg

+35%

Cost Pressure

21%

Purchasing Power

Strong

Take-Home Pay Calculator

Enter any gross salary to see how federal and state taxes affect your actual take-home pay, broken down by year, month, and week. Results use an estimated effective tax rate of 27% based on this location and income level.

$
Take-home (73%)Taxes (27%)

Annual Net

$142,160

Monthly

$11,847

Weekly

$2,734

Eff. Tax Rate

27%

A gross salary of $194,740 for a Lawyers in Fall River translates to roughly $11,847 in monthly take-home pay after estimated federal and state taxes. Set against monthly living costs of $2,472—covering housing, food, transportation, utilities, and healthcare—that leaves approximately $9,375 per month in disposable income. That margin, not the gross number, is what determines whether you can comfortably cover rent, build savings, and afford discretionary spending in Fall River's current market.

How far does this salary go in Fall River?

Cost of Living in Fall River

Estimated monthly expenses for a single person in Fall River, benchmarked against US regional price indices for housing, food, transportation, utilities, and healthcare.

Cost Index

92

Below Avg — US average is 100. Based on a single person (1-bed apartment).

🏠Housing / Rent$1,350/mo
🍔Food & Groceries$475/mo
🚗Transportation$140/mo
💡Utilities$215/mo
🏥Healthcare$292/mo
Monthly$2,472
Annual$29,664
Disposable Income$9,375

Financial Reality Check

This section compares estimated monthly take-home pay against typical living costs in Fall River to show your real disposable income—the amount remaining after essential bills are paid each month.

Monthly Take-Home

$11,847

Living Costs

$2,472

Disposable

$9,375

Cost Index

92

Lifestyle

Comfortable

With a monthly take-home of $11,847, your estimated living costs in Fall River are $2,472 ($29,664/yr). This leaves $9,375 per month in disposable income, indicating a comfortable standard of living. Fall River's cost of living is 8% below the national average.

Overall, a Lawyers earning $194,740 in Fall River falls into a comfortable lifestyle tier and has meaningful room to save, invest, and absorb unexpected expenses without financial stress. With a cost index of 92, Fall River is 8% more affordable than the national average, which extends your purchasing power. Regardless of tier, prioritizing retirement contributions, an emergency fund of three to six months' expenses, and incremental debt reduction will yield the greatest long-term financial stability—especially as living costs in Fall River continue to evolve.

Frequently Asked Questions

Compare Instantly

See how Lawyers salary in Fall River stacks up against other cities.

Full breakdown: cost of living, net pay, lifestyle score

Share this salary

Lawyers · Fall River, MA35% above avg

Gross Salary

$194,740/yr

Take-home

$11,847/mo

Disposable

$9,375/mo

Lifestyle

Comfortable

Source: thesalaryindex.com · BLS data

Fall River City Overview

COL index, rent benchmarks, top jobs, and affordability score.

Explore Fall River

Explore More Salary Data

Related pages — all links are live salary pages

Highest-Paying Markets

Cities where Lawyers pays most

Most Affordable Markets

Cities with lowest cost of living

Salary estimates are based on BLS metro data and adjusted using cost-of-living indices.