Lawyers Salaries in Fort Smith, AR
Average Base Pay
$123,477/yr
15% below national average
Monthly
$10,290
Hourly
$59
Cost Index
78
Lawyers in Fort Smith, AR earn an average of $123,477 per year, with most salaries falling between $98,782 and $148,172 depending on experience, employer, and specialization. At 15% below the national average, Fort Smith offers a more modest rate for this role, in part reflecting a local cost of living index of 78. For professionals evaluating a move or negotiating an offer, the headline salary is only part of the picture—what matters most is how far that income actually goes once taxes, rent, and daily expenses are factored in. The sections below break that down in full for Fort Smith.
Salary Range
The chart below shows the full compensation spectrum for this role, from entry-level to senior positions. The highlighted center bars represent the 25th–75th percentile band where most professionals are paid.
Low
Median
High
About Lawyers
Paralegals assist attorneys in preparing for trials, hearings, and closings by conducting legal research, drafting documents, organizing files, and coordinating case logistics. While paralegals cannot provide legal advice or represent clients in court, they perform substantive legal work under attorney supervision that makes law firm and legal department operations possible at scale. In litigation, paralegals gather and organize evidence, prepare exhibit lists, summarize depositions, assist with discovery document review, and draft motions and briefs for attorney review. In transactional practices—corporate law, real estate, estate planning—they prepare contracts, closing documents, and corporate governance filings. Paralegals must master the procedural rules of the courts or regulatory bodies their firm practices before, and maintain meticulous organization given the volume of documents involved in legal matters. Legal research skill is central: navigating databases like Westlaw and LexisNexis to find relevant statutes, case law, and regulatory guidance. The National Association of Legal Assistants (NALA) and NFPA offer voluntary certifications that demonstrate competency. Many paralegals hold an associate or bachelor's degree in paralegal studies, though some enter the field with other degrees and receive paralegal training on the job.
What Lawyers Do
- Conduct legal research using Westlaw, LexisNexis, or other databases
- Draft legal documents including contracts, motions, briefs, and correspondence
- Organize and manage case files, documents, and evidence
- Assist with discovery including document review and deposition summaries
- Prepare closing binders and transaction documents for corporate or real estate matters
- Coordinate with courts, clients, witnesses, and opposing counsel
- Maintain deadline calendars and docket management systems
- Assist attorneys in preparing for trials, hearings, and client meetings
Key Skills & Qualifications
- Legal research proficiency in Westlaw and LexisNexis
- Legal writing and drafting skills
- Document management and case organization
- Knowledge of civil procedure, court rules, and filing requirements
- Proficiency in legal practice management software
- E-discovery tools such as Relativity
- Attention to detail and high organizational standards
- ACP or CP certification from NALA or NFPA (preferred)
Career Path
- Legal Secretary / Law Clerk
- Paralegal
- Senior Paralegal
- Paralegal Manager / Legal Operations Specialist
- Law School / Legal Operations Director
Lawyers Market in Fort Smith, AR
Salary Competitiveness
Fort Smith currently pays 15% below the national median for Lawyers. This gap can reflect a lower regional cost base, thinner employer density, or a surplus of qualified candidates relative to open roles—factors worth factoring into any offer negotiation or relocation calculation.
Cost of Living Impact
Fort Smith's cost of living runs below the national average, which works in favor of this salary. Essential monthly expenses account for approximately 27% of take-home pay—a ratio that leaves meaningful room for savings, debt reduction, and discretionary spending compared with higher-cost metros.
Effective Purchasing Power
After adjusting for local taxes and cost of living, a Lawyers earning $123,477 in Fort Smith reaches a strong purchasing-power position. The effective standard of living this income supports is materially higher than the gross number alone implies—a useful data point for professionals comparing offers across metro areas.
vs. National Avg
-15%
Cost Pressure
27%
Purchasing Power
Strong
Take-Home Pay Calculator
Enter any gross salary to see how federal and state taxes affect your actual take-home pay, broken down by year, month, and week. Results use an estimated effective tax rate of 27% based on this location and income level.
Annual Net
$90,138
Monthly
$7,512
Weekly
$1,733
Eff. Tax Rate
27%
A gross salary of $123,477 for a Lawyers in Fort Smith translates to roughly $7,512 in monthly take-home pay after estimated federal and state taxes. Set against monthly living costs of $2,020—covering housing, food, transportation, utilities, and healthcare—that leaves approximately $5,492 per month in disposable income. That margin, not the gross number, is what determines whether you can comfortably cover rent, build savings, and afford discretionary spending in Fort Smith's current market.
How far does this salary go in Fort Smith?
Cost of Living in Fort Smith
Estimated monthly expenses for a single person in Fort Smith, benchmarked against US regional price indices for housing, food, transportation, utilities, and healthcare.
Cost Index
78
Below Avg — US average is 100. Based on a single person (1-bed apartment).
Financial Reality Check
This section compares estimated monthly take-home pay against typical living costs in Fort Smith to show your real disposable income—the amount remaining after essential bills are paid each month.
Monthly Take-Home
$7,512
Living Costs
$2,020
Disposable
$5,492
Cost Index
78
Lifestyle
Comfortable
With a monthly take-home of $7,512, your estimated living costs in Fort Smith are $2,020 ($24,240/yr). This leaves $5,492 per month in disposable income, indicating a comfortable standard of living. Fort Smith's cost of living is 22% below the national average.
Overall, a Lawyers earning $123,477 in Fort Smith falls into a comfortable lifestyle tier and has meaningful room to save, invest, and absorb unexpected expenses without financial stress. With a cost index of 78, Fort Smith is 22% more affordable than the national average, which extends your purchasing power. Regardless of tier, prioritizing retirement contributions, an emergency fund of three to six months' expenses, and incremental debt reduction will yield the greatest long-term financial stability—especially as living costs in Fort Smith continue to evolve.
Frequently Asked Questions
Compare Instantly
See how Lawyers salary in Fort Smith stacks up against other cities.
- vs. San Francisco, CA
$215,090/yr+$91,613
vs Fort Smith - vs. San Mateo, CA
$205,900/yr+$82,423
vs Fort Smith - vs. Sunnyvale, CA
$205,900/yr+$82,423
vs Fort Smith - vs. Irvine, CA
$205,900/yr+$82,423
vs Fort Smith
Full breakdown: cost of living, net pay, lifestyle score
Compare Cities
Same role, different locations
Related Jobs in Fort Smith
Other roles in the same area
City Rankings for Lawyers
Share this salary
Gross Salary
$123,477/yr
Take-home
$7,512/mo
Disposable
$5,492/mo
Lifestyle
Comfortable
Source: thesalaryindex.com · BLS data
Fort Smith City Overview
COL index, rent benchmarks, top jobs, and affordability score.
Explore Fort Smith →Explore More Salary Data
Related pages — all links are live salary pages
Lawyers in Other Cities
- Reston, VA$143,109
- Daly City, CA$205,900
- New York, NY$203,450
- Mission Viejo, CA$205,900
- Berkeley, CA$205,900
- West Palm Beach, FL$129,920
- Tampa, FL$143,109
- Rochester, MN$132,866
- San Diego, CA$170,421
- Lee'S Summit, MO$128,599
- Pensacola, FL$138,841
- Castle Rock, CO$146,523
- Los Angeles, CA$205,900
- Laredo, TX$116,649
- Meridian, ID$105,640
- Hillsboro, OR$140,548
- Santa Ana, CA$205,900
- Allentown, PA$130,306
- Carson, CA$205,900
- Kalamazoo, MI$127,745
Other Jobs in Fort Smith
- Acupuncturists$73,825
- Artists And Related Workers$53,418
- Animal Control Workers$45,290
- Operations Research Analysts$76,438
- Farm Equipment Mechanics And Service Technicians$50,916
- Food Service Managers$60,566
- Aircraft Mechanics And Service Technicians$70,285
- Butchers And Meat Cutters$35,978
- Civil Engineering Technologists And Technicians$59,574
- Producers And Directors$63,183
- Claims Adjusters$66,142
- Firstline Supervisors Of Mechanics$70,841
- Computer Numerically Controlled Tool Operators$45,565
- Bakers$31,514
- Aircraft Structure$54,090
- Archivists$52,232
- Locomotive Engineers$61,007
- Architectural And Engineering Managers$146,138
- Brokerage Clerks$55,099