Life Salaries in Topeka, KS
Average Base Pay
$47,965/yr
19% below national average
Monthly
$3,997
Hourly
$23
Cost Index
68
Life in Topeka, KS earn an average of $47,965 per year, with most salaries falling between $38,372 and $57,558 depending on experience, employer, and specialization. At 19% below the national average, Topeka offers a more modest rate for this role, in part reflecting a local cost of living index of 68. For professionals evaluating a move or negotiating an offer, the headline salary is only part of the picture—what matters most is how far that income actually goes once taxes, rent, and daily expenses are factored in. The sections below break that down in full for Topeka.
Salary Range
The chart below shows the full compensation spectrum for this role, from entry-level to senior positions. The highlighted center bars represent the 25th–75th percentile band where most professionals are paid.
Low
Median
High
About Life
Financial Advisors help individuals and families plan for financial goals including retirement, education funding, wealth accumulation, and estate preservation. They assess clients' financial situations, develop comprehensive plans, recommend investment strategies, and provide ongoing guidance as circumstances change. Advisors manage client relationships, building trust through consistent communication, sound advice, and transparency about fees and conflicts of interest. The advisory model varies: fee-only advisors charge flat or hourly fees and avoid product commissions, while broker-dealer-affiliated advisors may earn commissions on product sales. Fiduciary advisors are legally required to act in the client's best interest—a standard that is increasingly expected across the profession. Financial advisors must understand investments across asset classes, tax-advantaged account structures, insurance products, estate planning tools, and retirement distribution strategies. They collaborate with clients' attorneys and accountants to coordinate tax and estate plans. Licensure requirements depend on services offered: securities advice requires Series 65 or 66 licensure; securities sales require Series 7. The CFP (Certified Financial Planner) designation is the most recognized professional credential.
What Lifes Do
- Assess clients' financial situations through data gathering and goal-setting interviews
- Develop comprehensive financial plans covering investments, taxes, insurance, and estate planning
- Recommend asset allocation strategies aligned with client goals and risk tolerance
- Monitor client portfolios and rebalance as market conditions or goals change
- Educate clients on investment options, tax implications, and financial planning concepts
- Coordinate with attorneys and CPAs to implement estate and tax strategies
- Prospect and build a client base through referrals and networking
- Maintain compliance with regulatory requirements and fiduciary standards
Key Skills & Qualifications
- Investment analysis and portfolio construction
- Retirement planning and distribution strategy
- Tax planning fundamentals and account structure knowledge
- Estate planning concepts including trusts and beneficiary designations
- Client relationship management and interpersonal communication
- Financial planning software such as eMoney or MoneyGuidePro
- CFP certification and Series 65/66 or Series 7 licensure
- Business development and client acquisition skills
Salary Competitiveness
Topeka currently pays 19% below the national median for Lifes. This gap can reflect a lower regional cost base, thinner employer density, or a surplus of qualified candidates relative to open roles—factors worth factoring into any offer negotiation or relocation calculation.
Cost of Living Impact
Topeka's cost of living runs below the national average, which works in favor of this salary. Essential monthly expenses account for approximately 63% of take-home pay—a ratio that leaves meaningful room for savings, debt reduction, and discretionary spending compared with higher-cost metros.
Effective Purchasing Power
The purchasing power of $47,965 for a Life in Topeka is moderate: enough to meet essential expenses and build incremental savings, but requiring deliberate budgeting to avoid margin erosion—especially as rent and healthcare costs have outpaced wage growth across many mid-tier markets.
vs. National Avg
-19%
Cost Pressure
63%
Purchasing Power
Moderate
Take-Home Pay Calculator
Enter any gross salary to see how federal and state taxes affect your actual take-home pay, broken down by year, month, and week. Results use an estimated effective tax rate of 27% based on this location and income level.
Annual Net
$35,014
Monthly
$2,918
Weekly
$673
Eff. Tax Rate
27%
A gross salary of $47,965 for a Life in Topeka translates to roughly $2,918 in monthly take-home pay after estimated federal and state taxes. Set against monthly living costs of $1,833—covering housing, food, transportation, utilities, and healthcare—that leaves approximately $1,085 per month in disposable income. That margin, not the gross number, is what determines whether you can comfortably cover rent, build savings, and afford discretionary spending in Topeka's current market.
How far does this salary go in Topeka?
Cost of Living in Topeka
Estimated monthly expenses for a single person in Topeka, benchmarked against US regional price indices for housing, food, transportation, utilities, and healthcare.
Cost Index
68
Below Avg — US average is 100. Based on a single person (1-bed apartment).
Financial Reality Check
This section compares estimated monthly take-home pay against typical living costs in Topeka to show your real disposable income—the amount remaining after essential bills are paid each month.
Monthly Take-Home
$2,918
Living Costs
$1,833
Disposable
$1,085
Cost Index
68
Lifestyle
Moderate
With a monthly take-home of $2,918, your estimated living costs in Topeka are $1,833 ($21,996/yr). This leaves $1,085 per month in disposable income, indicating a moderate standard of living. Topeka's cost of living is 32% below the national average.
Overall, a Life earning $47,965 in Topeka falls into a moderate lifestyle tier and can cover essentials and hit modest savings goals, though discretionary spending warrants careful planning. With a cost index of 68, Topeka is 32% more affordable than the national average, which extends your purchasing power. Regardless of tier, prioritizing retirement contributions, an emergency fund of three to six months' expenses, and incremental debt reduction will yield the greatest long-term financial stability—especially as living costs in Topeka continue to evolve.
Frequently Asked Questions
Compare Instantly
See how Life salary in Topeka stacks up against other cities.
- vs. Oklahoma City, OK
$106,850/yr+$58,885
vs Topeka - vs. Atlanta, GA
$81,030/yr+$33,065
vs Topeka - vs. San Francisco, CA
$80,100/yr+$32,135
vs Topeka - vs. San Mateo, CA
$79,360/yr+$31,395
vs Topeka
Full breakdown: cost of living, net pay, lifestyle score
Compare Cities
Same role, different locations
Related Jobs in Topeka
Other roles in the same area
City Rankings for Life
Share this salary
Gross Salary
$47,965/yr
Take-home
$2,918/mo
Disposable
$1,085/mo
Lifestyle
Moderate
Source: thesalaryindex.com · BLS data
Explore More Salary Data
Related pages — all links are live salary pages
Life in Other Cities
- High Point, NC$55,445
- Sunnyvale, CA$79,360
- Roswell, GA$58,651
- Jersey City, NJ$63,637
- Odessa, TX$52,952
- Irvine, CA$79,360
- Coon Rapids, MN$57,226
- Lexington, KY$51,527
- Hialeah, FL$63,500
- Mansfield, TX$48,960
- Joplin, MO$51,883
- San Marcos, CA$79,360
- Mcallen, TX$54,377
- Carrollton, TX$48,960
- Appleton, WI$53,664
- Bellingham, WA$58,651
- Salem, OR$56,870
- White Plains, NY$63,993
- Rialto, CA$79,360
- Anaheim, CA$79,360
Other Jobs in Topeka
- Medical And Health Services Managers$99,327
- Personal Care And Service Workers$28,160
- Artists And Related Workers$49,725
- Web Developers$75,199
- Survey Researchers$54,228
- Extruding$35,990
- Textile Winding$32,413
- Airfield Operations Specialists$48,032
- Graphic Designers$49,998
- Computer Hardware Engineers$108,460
- Family And Consumer Sciences Teachers$92,123
- Title Examiners$48,108
- Psychiatric Technicians$36,219
- Riggers$56,823
- Firstline Supervisors Of Construction Trades And Extraction Workers$69,493
- Forest And Conservation Technicians$42,177
- Dispatchers$40,585
- Rolling Machine Setters$40,697
- Gambling Service Workers$26,676
- Interpreters And Translators$48,554
Top Salary Comparisons
vs. Topeka
- Mission Viejo, CA+$31,395
- Orange, CA+$31,395
- Berkeley, CA+$31,395
- San Mateo, CA+$31,395
- Oakland, CA+$31,395