Nurse Midwives Salaries in Columbia, MO
Average Base Pay
$114,527/yr
14% below national average
Monthly
$9,544
Hourly
$55
Cost Index
78
Nurse Midwives in Columbia, MO earn an average of $114,527 per year, with most salaries falling between $91,622 and $137,432 depending on experience, employer, and specialization. At 14% below the national average, Columbia offers a more modest rate for this role, in part reflecting a local cost of living index of 78. For professionals evaluating a move or negotiating an offer, the headline salary is only part of the picture—what matters most is how far that income actually goes once taxes, rent, and daily expenses are factored in. The sections below break that down in full for Columbia.
Salary Range
The chart below shows the full compensation spectrum for this role, from entry-level to senior positions. The highlighted center bars represent the 25th–75th percentile band where most professionals are paid.
Low
Median
High
About Nurse Midwives
Registered Nurses provide direct patient care, coordinate treatment plans, administer medications, and serve as the primary point of contact between patients and the broader healthcare team. They work in hospitals, outpatient clinics, long-term care facilities, home health agencies, and public health departments. RNs assess patient conditions by collecting health histories, performing physical examinations, and analyzing diagnostic results. They develop and implement care plans in collaboration with physicians, specialists, and allied health professionals. Administering medications accurately—including through IV lines, injections, and oral delivery—and monitoring patients for adverse reactions is a central daily responsibility. RNs educate patients and families about diagnoses, medications, and discharge instructions, making health literacy a key communication skill. In specialized settings such as the ICU, emergency department, or labor and delivery, RNs manage critically ill patients under protocols that require rapid clinical judgment. The profession requires emotional resilience, physical stamina, and the ability to function effectively under pressure. RNs are licensed by state boards of nursing after completing an Associate Degree in Nursing (ADN) or Bachelor of Science in Nursing (BSN) and passing the NCLEX-RN examination.
What Nurse Midwives Do
- Assess patient health status through observation, examination, and review of medical records
- Develop, implement, and evaluate individualized patient care plans
- Administer medications and treatments as ordered by physicians
- Monitor patients for changes in condition and respond appropriately
- Communicate with physicians, specialists, and other care team members
- Educate patients and families about conditions, medications, and self-care
- Document assessments, interventions, and patient responses accurately
- Maintain safe patient environments and adhere to infection control protocols
Key Skills & Qualifications
- Clinical assessment and physical examination skills
- Medication administration and pharmacology knowledge
- IV catheter insertion and management
- Electronic health record (EHR) documentation (Epic, Cerner)
- Critical thinking and rapid clinical decision-making
- Patient and family education and health literacy communication
- BLS and ACLS certification
- Emotional resilience and ability to work under pressure
Salary Competitiveness
Columbia currently pays 14% below the national median for Nurse Midwives. This gap can reflect a lower regional cost base, thinner employer density, or a surplus of qualified candidates relative to open roles—factors worth factoring into any offer negotiation or relocation calculation.
Cost of Living Impact
Columbia's cost of living runs below the national average, which works in favor of this salary. Essential monthly expenses account for approximately 30% of take-home pay—a ratio that leaves meaningful room for savings, debt reduction, and discretionary spending compared with higher-cost metros.
Effective Purchasing Power
After adjusting for local taxes and cost of living, a Nurse Midwives earning $114,527 in Columbia reaches a strong purchasing-power position. The effective standard of living this income supports is materially higher than the gross number alone implies—a useful data point for professionals comparing offers across metro areas.
vs. National Avg
-14%
Cost Pressure
30%
Purchasing Power
Strong
Take-Home Pay Calculator
Enter any gross salary to see how federal and state taxes affect your actual take-home pay, broken down by year, month, and week. Results use an estimated effective tax rate of 27% based on this location and income level.
Annual Net
$83,605
Monthly
$6,967
Weekly
$1,608
Eff. Tax Rate
27%
A gross salary of $114,527 for a Nurse Midwives in Columbia translates to roughly $6,967 in monthly take-home pay after estimated federal and state taxes. Set against monthly living costs of $2,105—covering housing, food, transportation, utilities, and healthcare—that leaves approximately $4,862 per month in disposable income. That margin, not the gross number, is what determines whether you can comfortably cover rent, build savings, and afford discretionary spending in Columbia's current market.
How far does this salary go in Columbia?
Cost of Living in Columbia
Estimated monthly expenses for a single person in Columbia, benchmarked against US regional price indices for housing, food, transportation, utilities, and healthcare.
Cost Index
78
Below Avg — US average is 100. Based on a single person (1-bed apartment).
Financial Reality Check
This section compares estimated monthly take-home pay against typical living costs in Columbia to show your real disposable income—the amount remaining after essential bills are paid each month.
Monthly Take-Home
$6,967
Living Costs
$2,105
Disposable
$4,862
Cost Index
78
Lifestyle
Comfortable
With a monthly take-home of $6,967, your estimated living costs in Columbia are $2,105 ($25,260/yr). This leaves $4,862 per month in disposable income, indicating a comfortable standard of living. Columbia's cost of living is 22% below the national average.
Overall, a Nurse Midwives earning $114,527 in Columbia falls into a comfortable lifestyle tier and has meaningful room to save, invest, and absorb unexpected expenses without financial stress. With a cost index of 78, Columbia is 22% more affordable than the national average, which extends your purchasing power. Regardless of tier, prioritizing retirement contributions, an emergency fund of three to six months' expenses, and incremental debt reduction will yield the greatest long-term financial stability—especially as living costs in Columbia continue to evolve.
Frequently Asked Questions
Compare Instantly
See how Nurse Midwives salary in Columbia stacks up against other cities.
- vs. San Francisco, CA
$204,980/yr+$90,453
vs Columbia - vs. San Mateo, CA
$190,230/yr+$75,703
vs Columbia - vs. Sunnyvale, CA
$190,230/yr+$75,703
vs Columbia - vs. Irvine, CA
$190,230/yr+$75,703
vs Columbia
Full breakdown: cost of living, net pay, lifestyle score
Compare Cities
Same role, different locations
Related Jobs in Columbia
Other roles in the same area
City Rankings for Nurse Midwives
Share this salary
Gross Salary
$114,527/yr
Take-home
$6,967/mo
Disposable
$4,862/mo
Lifestyle
Comfortable
Source: thesalaryindex.com · BLS data
Columbia City Overview
COL index, rent benchmarks, top jobs, and affordability score.
Explore Columbia →Explore More Salary Data
Related pages — all links are live salary pages
Nurse Midwives in Other Cities
- Oceanside, CA$190,230
- Lakewood Ranch, FL$131,690
- Pearl City, HI$163,609
- Kailua, HI$163,609
- Carlsbad, CA$190,230
- Manchester, NH$128,776
- Roanoke, VA$121,651
- Tuscaloosa, AL$114,527
- Tallahassee, FL$120,860
- Garden Grove, CA$190,230
- Fort Lauderdale, FL$131,690
- Charleston, WV$116,110
- Jacksonville, FL$125,610
- San Mateo, CA$190,230
- Flint, MI$109,777
- Atlantic City, NJ$141,443
- Casper, WY$121,651
- Yuma, AZ$124,818
- Vacaville, CA$190,230
- Colorado Springs, CO$126,401
Other Jobs in Columbia
- Financial Managers$134,189
- Cement Masons And Concrete Finishers$52,465
- Architecture Teachers$105,280
- Community Health Workers$45,408
- Farm And Home Management Educators$62,491
- Audio And Video Technicians$47,778
- Arbitrators$86,280
- Animal Caretakers$36,127
- Automotive Glass Installers And Repairers$56,239
- Control And Valve Installers And Repairers$66,285
- Orthopedic Surgeons$230,811
- Network And Computer Systems Administrators$86,804
- Chemistry Teachers$107,226
- Healthcare Support Workers$42,266
- Metal Workers And Plastic Workers$50,833
- Electrical And Electronics Installers And Repairers$76,265
- Food Servers$28,961
- Sales And Related Workers$37,746