Nurse Midwives Salaries in Lakewood Ranch, FL
Average Base Pay
$131,690/yr
1% below national average
Monthly
$10,974
Hourly
$63
Cost Index
102
Nurse Midwives in Lakewood Ranch, FL earn an average of $131,690 per year, with most salaries falling between $105,352 and $158,028 depending on experience, employer, and specialization. At 1% below the national average, Lakewood Ranch offers a more modest rate for this role, in part reflecting a local cost of living index of 102. For professionals evaluating a move or negotiating an offer, the headline salary is only part of the picture—what matters most is how far that income actually goes once taxes, rent, and daily expenses are factored in. The sections below break that down in full for Lakewood Ranch.
Salary Range
The chart below shows the full compensation spectrum for this role, from entry-level to senior positions. The highlighted center bars represent the 25th–75th percentile band where most professionals are paid.
Low
Median
High
About Nurse Midwives
Registered Nurses provide direct patient care, coordinate treatment plans, administer medications, and serve as the primary point of contact between patients and the broader healthcare team. They work in hospitals, outpatient clinics, long-term care facilities, home health agencies, and public health departments. RNs assess patient conditions by collecting health histories, performing physical examinations, and analyzing diagnostic results. They develop and implement care plans in collaboration with physicians, specialists, and allied health professionals. Administering medications accurately—including through IV lines, injections, and oral delivery—and monitoring patients for adverse reactions is a central daily responsibility. RNs educate patients and families about diagnoses, medications, and discharge instructions, making health literacy a key communication skill. In specialized settings such as the ICU, emergency department, or labor and delivery, RNs manage critically ill patients under protocols that require rapid clinical judgment. The profession requires emotional resilience, physical stamina, and the ability to function effectively under pressure. RNs are licensed by state boards of nursing after completing an Associate Degree in Nursing (ADN) or Bachelor of Science in Nursing (BSN) and passing the NCLEX-RN examination.
What Nurse Midwives Do
- Assess patient health status through observation, examination, and review of medical records
- Develop, implement, and evaluate individualized patient care plans
- Administer medications and treatments as ordered by physicians
- Monitor patients for changes in condition and respond appropriately
- Communicate with physicians, specialists, and other care team members
- Educate patients and families about conditions, medications, and self-care
- Document assessments, interventions, and patient responses accurately
- Maintain safe patient environments and adhere to infection control protocols
Key Skills & Qualifications
- Clinical assessment and physical examination skills
- Medication administration and pharmacology knowledge
- IV catheter insertion and management
- Electronic health record (EHR) documentation (Epic, Cerner)
- Critical thinking and rapid clinical decision-making
- Patient and family education and health literacy communication
- BLS and ACLS certification
- Emotional resilience and ability to work under pressure
Career Path
- Licensed Practical Nurse (LPN)
- Registered Nurse (ADN or BSN)
- Specialty RN (ICU, ER, OR)
- Nurse Practitioner / Charge Nurse
- Director of Nursing / CNO
Nurse Midwives Market in Lakewood Ranch, FL
Salary Competitiveness
Lakewood Ranch salaries for Nurse Midwives track closely with the national median, diverging by less than 4%. This alignment suggests a competitive but balanced local market—employers are broadly in step with national pay scales, which can make benchmark comparisons more reliable when negotiating.
Cost of Living Impact
Lakewood Ranch sits close to the national cost average. Monthly essential expenses represent about 33% of take-home pay for this role—a midrange ratio that allows for modest savings and discretionary spending, provided housing costs remain stable.
Effective Purchasing Power
After adjusting for local taxes and cost of living, a Nurse Midwives earning $131,690 in Lakewood Ranch reaches a strong purchasing-power position. The effective standard of living this income supports is materially higher than the gross number alone implies—a useful data point for professionals comparing offers across metro areas.
vs. National Avg
-1%
Cost Pressure
33%
Purchasing Power
Strong
Take-Home Pay Calculator
Enter any gross salary to see how federal and state taxes affect your actual take-home pay, broken down by year, month, and week. Results use an estimated effective tax rate of 27% based on this location and income level.
Annual Net
$96,134
Monthly
$8,011
Weekly
$1,849
Eff. Tax Rate
27%
A gross salary of $131,690 for a Nurse Midwives in Lakewood Ranch translates to roughly $8,011 in monthly take-home pay after estimated federal and state taxes. Set against monthly living costs of $2,643—covering housing, food, transportation, utilities, and healthcare—that leaves approximately $5,368 per month in disposable income. That margin, not the gross number, is what determines whether you can comfortably cover rent, build savings, and afford discretionary spending in Lakewood Ranch's current market.
How far does this salary go in Lakewood Ranch?
Cost of Living in Lakewood Ranch
Estimated monthly expenses for a single person in Lakewood Ranch, benchmarked against US regional price indices for housing, food, transportation, utilities, and healthcare.
Cost Index
102
Above Avg — US average is 100. Based on a single person (1-bed apartment).
Financial Reality Check
This section compares estimated monthly take-home pay against typical living costs in Lakewood Ranch to show your real disposable income—the amount remaining after essential bills are paid each month.
Monthly Take-Home
$8,011
Living Costs
$2,643
Disposable
$5,368
Cost Index
102
Lifestyle
Comfortable
With a monthly take-home of $8,011, your estimated living costs in Lakewood Ranch are $2,643 ($31,716/yr). This leaves $5,368 per month in disposable income, indicating a comfortable standard of living. Lakewood Ranch's cost of living is 2% above the national average.
Overall, a Nurse Midwives earning $131,690 in Lakewood Ranch falls into a comfortable lifestyle tier and has meaningful room to save, invest, and absorb unexpected expenses without financial stress. With a cost index of 102, Lakewood Ranch is 2% more expensive than the national average, which compresses real purchasing power. Regardless of tier, prioritizing retirement contributions, an emergency fund of three to six months' expenses, and incremental debt reduction will yield the greatest long-term financial stability—especially as living costs in Lakewood Ranch continue to evolve.
Frequently Asked Questions
Compare Instantly
See how Nurse Midwives salary in Lakewood Ranch stacks up against other cities.
- vs. San Francisco, CA
$204,980/yr+$73,290
vs Lakewood Ranch - vs. San Mateo, CA
$190,230/yr+$58,540
vs Lakewood Ranch - vs. Sunnyvale, CA
$190,230/yr+$58,540
vs Lakewood Ranch - vs. Irvine, CA
$190,230/yr+$58,540
vs Lakewood Ranch
Full breakdown: cost of living, net pay, lifestyle score
Compare Cities
Same role, different locations
Related Jobs in Lakewood Ranch
Other roles in the same area
City Rankings for Nurse Midwives
Share this salary
Gross Salary
$131,690/yr
Take-home
$8,011/mo
Disposable
$5,368/mo
Lifestyle
Comfortable
Source: thesalaryindex.com · BLS data
Lakewood Ranch City Overview
COL index, rent benchmarks, top jobs, and affordability score.
Explore Lakewood Ranch →Explore More Salary Data
Related pages — all links are live salary pages
Nurse Midwives in Other Cities
- Omaha, NE$115,318
- Orlando, FL$134,318
- Arlington, TX$112,810
- Hoboken, NJ$141,443
- Charleston, WV$116,110
- Peoria, IL$108,985
- Florissant, MO$119,276
- Wichita Falls, TX$107,402
- Medford, OR$130,360
- Carson City, NV$128,776
- Casper, WY$121,651
- Centennial, CO$135,901
- Odessa, TX$117,693
- Leesburg, VA$132,735
- Yuma, AZ$124,818
- Minot, ND$118,485
- Akron, OH$113,735
- Waco, TX$113,735
- Waterloo, IA$114,527
- Flint, MI$109,777
Other Jobs in Lakewood Ranch
- Financial Managers$154,470
- Agricultural Inspectors$40,730
- Medical Records Specialists$47,100
- Drywall And Ceiling Tile Installers$48,310
- Technical Writers$78,340
- Management Analysts$97,700
- Office And Administrative Support Workers$48,550
- Preschool Teachers$35,740
- Billing And Posting Clerks$46,290
- Legal Support Workers$54,080
- Parking Enforcement Workers$48,700
- Hairdressers$33,620
- Marketing Managers$126,570
- Outdoor Power Equipment And Other Small Engine Mechanics$47,160
- English Language And Literature Teachers$65,290
- Philosophy And Religion Teachers$55,820
- Fish And Game Wardens$33,900
- Molders$44,920
- Radiation Therapists$96,740
- Fence Erectors$53,420
Top Salary Comparisons