The Salary Index
Salary data is based on the Chattanooga, TN-GA metropolitan area and applied to Murfreesboro using local cost-of-living adjustments.

Nurse Midwives Salaries in Murfreesboro, TN

Average Base Pay

$126,401/yr

5% below national average

Monthly

$10,533

Hourly

$61

Cost Index

95

Nurse Midwives in Murfreesboro, TN earn an average of $126,401 per year, with most salaries falling between $101,121 and $151,681 depending on experience, employer, and specialization. At 5% below the national average, Murfreesboro offers a more modest rate for this role, in part reflecting a local cost of living index of 95. For professionals evaluating a move or negotiating an offer, the headline salary is only part of the picture—what matters most is how far that income actually goes once taxes, rent, and daily expenses are factored in. The sections below break that down in full for Murfreesboro.

Salary Range

The chart below shows the full compensation spectrum for this role, from entry-level to senior positions. The highlighted center bars represent the 25th–75th percentile band where most professionals are paid.

$95K
Low
$126K
Median
$158K
High
25th percentile: $107K75th percentile: $145K

About Nurse Midwives

Registered Nurses provide direct patient care, coordinate treatment plans, administer medications, and serve as the primary point of contact between patients and the broader healthcare team. They work in hospitals, outpatient clinics, long-term care facilities, home health agencies, and public health departments. RNs assess patient conditions by collecting health histories, performing physical examinations, and analyzing diagnostic results. They develop and implement care plans in collaboration with physicians, specialists, and allied health professionals. Administering medications accurately—including through IV lines, injections, and oral delivery—and monitoring patients for adverse reactions is a central daily responsibility. RNs educate patients and families about diagnoses, medications, and discharge instructions, making health literacy a key communication skill. In specialized settings such as the ICU, emergency department, or labor and delivery, RNs manage critically ill patients under protocols that require rapid clinical judgment. The profession requires emotional resilience, physical stamina, and the ability to function effectively under pressure. RNs are licensed by state boards of nursing after completing an Associate Degree in Nursing (ADN) or Bachelor of Science in Nursing (BSN) and passing the NCLEX-RN examination.

What Nurse Midwives Do

  • Assess patient health status through observation, examination, and review of medical records
  • Develop, implement, and evaluate individualized patient care plans
  • Administer medications and treatments as ordered by physicians
  • Monitor patients for changes in condition and respond appropriately
  • Communicate with physicians, specialists, and other care team members
  • Educate patients and families about conditions, medications, and self-care
  • Document assessments, interventions, and patient responses accurately
  • Maintain safe patient environments and adhere to infection control protocols

Key Skills & Qualifications

  • Clinical assessment and physical examination skills
  • Medication administration and pharmacology knowledge
  • IV catheter insertion and management
  • Electronic health record (EHR) documentation (Epic, Cerner)
  • Critical thinking and rapid clinical decision-making
  • Patient and family education and health literacy communication
  • BLS and ACLS certification
  • Emotional resilience and ability to work under pressure

Career Path

  1. Licensed Practical Nurse (LPN)
  2. Registered Nurse (ADN or BSN)
  3. Specialty RN (ICU, ER, OR)
  4. Nurse Practitioner / Charge Nurse
  5. Director of Nursing / CNO

Nurse Midwives Market in Murfreesboro, TN

Salary Competitiveness

Murfreesboro currently pays 5% below the national median for Nurse Midwives. This gap can reflect a lower regional cost base, thinner employer density, or a surplus of qualified candidates relative to open roles—factors worth factoring into any offer negotiation or relocation calculation.

Cost of Living Impact

Murfreesboro sits close to the national cost average. Monthly essential expenses represent about 33% of take-home pay for this role—a midrange ratio that allows for modest savings and discretionary spending, provided housing costs remain stable.

Effective Purchasing Power

After adjusting for local taxes and cost of living, a Nurse Midwives earning $126,401 in Murfreesboro reaches a strong purchasing-power position. The effective standard of living this income supports is materially higher than the gross number alone implies—a useful data point for professionals comparing offers across metro areas.

vs. National Avg

-5%

Cost Pressure

33%

Purchasing Power

Strong

Take-Home Pay Calculator

Enter any gross salary to see how federal and state taxes affect your actual take-home pay, broken down by year, month, and week. Results use an estimated effective tax rate of 27% based on this location and income level.

$
Take-home (73%)Taxes (27%)

Annual Net

$92,273

Monthly

$7,689

Weekly

$1,774

Eff. Tax Rate

27%

A gross salary of $126,401 for a Nurse Midwives in Murfreesboro translates to roughly $7,689 in monthly take-home pay after estimated federal and state taxes. Set against monthly living costs of $2,557—covering housing, food, transportation, utilities, and healthcare—that leaves approximately $5,132 per month in disposable income. That margin, not the gross number, is what determines whether you can comfortably cover rent, build savings, and afford discretionary spending in Murfreesboro's current market.

How far does this salary go in Murfreesboro?

Cost of Living in Murfreesboro

Estimated monthly expenses for a single person in Murfreesboro, benchmarked against US regional price indices for housing, food, transportation, utilities, and healthcare.

Cost Index

95

Below Avg — US average is 100. Based on a single person (1-bed apartment).

🏠Housing / Rent$1,480/mo
🍔Food & Groceries$480/mo
🚗Transportation$130/mo
💡Utilities$165/mo
🏥Healthcare$302/mo
Monthly$2,557
Annual$30,684
Disposable Income$5,132

Financial Reality Check

This section compares estimated monthly take-home pay against typical living costs in Murfreesboro to show your real disposable income—the amount remaining after essential bills are paid each month.

Monthly Take-Home

$7,689

Living Costs

$2,557

Disposable

$5,132

Cost Index

95

Lifestyle

Comfortable

With a monthly take-home of $7,689, your estimated living costs in Murfreesboro are $2,557 ($30,684/yr). This leaves $5,132 per month in disposable income, indicating a comfortable standard of living. Murfreesboro's cost of living is 5% below the national average.

Overall, a Nurse Midwives earning $126,401 in Murfreesboro falls into a comfortable lifestyle tier and has meaningful room to save, invest, and absorb unexpected expenses without financial stress. With a cost index of 95, Murfreesboro is 5% more affordable than the national average, which extends your purchasing power. Regardless of tier, prioritizing retirement contributions, an emergency fund of three to six months' expenses, and incremental debt reduction will yield the greatest long-term financial stability—especially as living costs in Murfreesboro continue to evolve.

Frequently Asked Questions

Compare Instantly

See how Nurse Midwives salary in Murfreesboro stacks up against other cities.

Full breakdown: cost of living, net pay, lifestyle score

Share this salary

Nurse Midwives · Murfreesboro, TN5% below avg

Gross Salary

$126,401/yr

Take-home

$7,689/mo

Disposable

$5,132/mo

Lifestyle

Comfortable

Source: thesalaryindex.com · BLS data

Murfreesboro City Overview

COL index, rent benchmarks, top jobs, and affordability score.

Explore Murfreesboro

Explore More Salary Data

Related pages — all links are live salary pages

Highest-Paying Markets

Cities where Nurse Midwives pays most

Most Affordable Markets

Cities with lowest cost of living