Nurse Midwives Salaries in Vacaville, CA
Average Base Pay
$190,230/yr
43% above national average
Monthly
$15,853
Hourly
$91
Cost Index
111
Nurse Midwives in Vacaville, CA earn an average of $190,230 per year, with most salaries falling between $152,184 and $228,276 depending on experience, employer, and specialization. At 43% above the national average, Vacaville ranks among the higher-paying markets for this role, in part reflecting a local cost of living index of 111. For professionals evaluating a move or negotiating an offer, the headline salary is only part of the picture—what matters most is how far that income actually goes once taxes, rent, and daily expenses are factored in. The sections below break that down in full for Vacaville.
Salary Range
The chart below shows the full compensation spectrum for this role, from entry-level to senior positions. The highlighted center bars represent the 25th–75th percentile band where most professionals are paid.
Low
Median
High
About Nurse Midwives
Registered Nurses provide direct patient care, coordinate treatment plans, administer medications, and serve as the primary point of contact between patients and the broader healthcare team. They work in hospitals, outpatient clinics, long-term care facilities, home health agencies, and public health departments. RNs assess patient conditions by collecting health histories, performing physical examinations, and analyzing diagnostic results. They develop and implement care plans in collaboration with physicians, specialists, and allied health professionals. Administering medications accurately—including through IV lines, injections, and oral delivery—and monitoring patients for adverse reactions is a central daily responsibility. RNs educate patients and families about diagnoses, medications, and discharge instructions, making health literacy a key communication skill. In specialized settings such as the ICU, emergency department, or labor and delivery, RNs manage critically ill patients under protocols that require rapid clinical judgment. The profession requires emotional resilience, physical stamina, and the ability to function effectively under pressure. RNs are licensed by state boards of nursing after completing an Associate Degree in Nursing (ADN) or Bachelor of Science in Nursing (BSN) and passing the NCLEX-RN examination.
What Nurse Midwives Do
- Assess patient health status through observation, examination, and review of medical records
- Develop, implement, and evaluate individualized patient care plans
- Administer medications and treatments as ordered by physicians
- Monitor patients for changes in condition and respond appropriately
- Communicate with physicians, specialists, and other care team members
- Educate patients and families about conditions, medications, and self-care
- Document assessments, interventions, and patient responses accurately
- Maintain safe patient environments and adhere to infection control protocols
Key Skills & Qualifications
- Clinical assessment and physical examination skills
- Medication administration and pharmacology knowledge
- IV catheter insertion and management
- Electronic health record (EHR) documentation (Epic, Cerner)
- Critical thinking and rapid clinical decision-making
- Patient and family education and health literacy communication
- BLS and ACLS certification
- Emotional resilience and ability to work under pressure
Salary Competitiveness
Vacaville is one of the stronger-paying markets for Nurse Midwives, with local salaries running approximately 43% above the national median. This premium typically reflects a combination of higher employer competition, concentrated industry presence, and elevated cost expectations built into local compensation norms.
Cost of Living Impact
Vacaville sits close to the national cost average. Monthly essential expenses represent about 26% of take-home pay for this role—a midrange ratio that allows for modest savings and discretionary spending, provided housing costs remain stable.
Effective Purchasing Power
After adjusting for local taxes and cost of living, a Nurse Midwives earning $190,230 in Vacaville reaches a strong purchasing-power position. The effective standard of living this income supports is materially higher than the gross number alone implies—a useful data point for professionals comparing offers across metro areas.
vs. National Avg
+43%
Cost Pressure
26%
Purchasing Power
Strong
Take-Home Pay Calculator
Enter any gross salary to see how federal and state taxes affect your actual take-home pay, broken down by year, month, and week. Results use an estimated effective tax rate of 27% based on this location and income level.
Annual Net
$138,868
Monthly
$11,572
Weekly
$2,671
Eff. Tax Rate
27%
A gross salary of $190,230 for a Nurse Midwives in Vacaville translates to roughly $11,572 in monthly take-home pay after estimated federal and state taxes. Set against monthly living costs of $2,993—covering housing, food, transportation, utilities, and healthcare—that leaves approximately $8,579 per month in disposable income. That margin, not the gross number, is what determines whether you can comfortably cover rent, build savings, and afford discretionary spending in Vacaville's current market.
How far does this salary go in Vacaville?
Cost of Living in Vacaville
Estimated monthly expenses for a single person in Vacaville, benchmarked against US regional price indices for housing, food, transportation, utilities, and healthcare.
Cost Index
111
Above Avg — US average is 100. Based on a single person (1-bed apartment).
Financial Reality Check
This section compares estimated monthly take-home pay against typical living costs in Vacaville to show your real disposable income—the amount remaining after essential bills are paid each month.
Monthly Take-Home
$11,572
Living Costs
$2,993
Disposable
$8,579
Cost Index
111
Lifestyle
Comfortable
With a monthly take-home of $11,572, your estimated living costs in Vacaville are $2,993 ($35,916/yr). This leaves $8,579 per month in disposable income, indicating a comfortable standard of living. Vacaville's cost of living is 11% above the national average.
Overall, a Nurse Midwives earning $190,230 in Vacaville falls into a comfortable lifestyle tier and has meaningful room to save, invest, and absorb unexpected expenses without financial stress. With a cost index of 111, Vacaville is 11% more expensive than the national average, which compresses real purchasing power. Regardless of tier, prioritizing retirement contributions, an emergency fund of three to six months' expenses, and incremental debt reduction will yield the greatest long-term financial stability—especially as living costs in Vacaville continue to evolve.
Frequently Asked Questions
Compare Instantly
See how Nurse Midwives salary in Vacaville stacks up against other cities.
- vs. Philadelphia, PA
$74,670/yr$115,560
vs Vacaville - vs. Toledo, OH
$106,610/yr$83,620
vs Vacaville - vs. Brownsville, TX
$106,610/yr$83,620
vs Vacaville - vs. Topeka, KS
$106,610/yr$83,620
vs Vacaville
Full breakdown: cost of living, net pay, lifestyle score
Compare Cities
Same role, different locations
Related Jobs in Vacaville
Other roles in the same area
City Rankings for Nurse Midwives
Share this salary
Gross Salary
$190,230/yr
Take-home
$11,572/mo
Disposable
$8,579/mo
Lifestyle
Comfortable
Source: thesalaryindex.com · BLS data
Vacaville City Overview
COL index, rent benchmarks, top jobs, and affordability score.
Explore Vacaville →Explore More Salary Data
Related pages — all links are live salary pages
Nurse Midwives in Other Cities
- Lincoln, NE$114,527
- Kailua, HI$163,609
- Irvine, CA$190,230
- Dallas, TX$112,810
- Chesapeake, VA$132,735
- Kennewick, WA$124,026
- Cambridge, MA$161,580
- Round Rock, TX$112,810
- Jacksonville, NC$121,651
- Youngstown, OH$108,193
- Augusta, ME$117,693
- Joplin, MO$115,318
- San Diego, CA$158,068
- Los Angeles, CA$190,230
- Alexandria, VA$132,735
- Parkersburg, WV$111,360
- Great Falls, MT$117,693
- Pearland, TX$112,810
- Washington, DC$157,276
- Rockville, MD$146,193
Other Jobs in Vacaville
- Optometrists$137,070
- Biological Science Teachers$103,680
- Actuaries$122,520
- Agricultural Workers$46,870
- Parts Salespersons$39,330
- Biological Technicians$63,270
- Chemists$82,370
- Layout Workers$73,790
- Firstline Supervisors Of Protective Service Workers$89,980
- Crushing$41,910
- Air Traffic Controllers$169,230
- Firstline Supervisors Of Personal Service Workers$52,320
- Orthotists And Prosthetists$99,360
- Electric Motor$71,270
- Woodworking Machine Setters$41,570
- Artists And Related Workers$78,290
- Anthropologists And Archeologists$66,190
- Financial Specialists$79,820
- Computer And Information Research Scientists$149,070
- Personal Service Managers$78,810