Opticians Salaries in Pasadena, TX
Average Base Pay
$36,790/yr
22% below national average
Monthly
$3,066
Hourly
$18
Cost Index
81
Opticians in Pasadena, TX earn an average of $36,790 per year, with most salaries falling between $29,432 and $44,148 depending on experience, employer, and specialization. At 22% below the national average, Pasadena offers a more modest rate for this role, in part reflecting a local cost of living index of 81. For professionals evaluating a move or negotiating an offer, the headline salary is only part of the picture—what matters most is how far that income actually goes once taxes, rent, and daily expenses are factored in. The sections below break that down in full for Pasadena.
Salary Range
The chart below shows the full compensation spectrum for this role, from entry-level to senior positions. The highlighted center bars represent the 25th–75th percentile band where most professionals are paid.
Low
Median
High
About Opticians
Dental Hygienists are licensed oral health clinicians who provide preventive dental care and educate patients about oral hygiene practices. They work alongside dentists in private dental offices, community health centers, schools, and public health programs. The core of a hygienist's work is the professional dental cleaning—scaling and polishing teeth to remove calculus and plaque deposits, examining the gum tissue for signs of periodontal disease, and documenting findings in the dental record. Dental hygienists take dental radiographs, screen for oral cancer, apply fluoride and dental sealants, and perform comprehensive periodontal assessments. Patient education is integral: hygienists teach proper brushing and flossing techniques, explain the relationship between oral and systemic health, and counsel patients on tobacco cessation and dietary habits that affect dental health. In states with expanded practice authority, hygienists may practice in schools and nursing homes without direct dentist supervision. Licensure requires an associate or bachelor's degree in dental hygiene and passage of national board examinations and a clinical licensing examination.
What Opticians Do
- Perform professional dental cleanings including scaling and root planing
- Take and interpret dental radiographs
- Conduct comprehensive periodontal assessments and document findings
- Apply fluoride treatments and dental sealants
- Screen for oral cancer and refer abnormal findings
- Educate patients on home care techniques and oral health maintenance
- Document clinical findings and treatment in dental records
- Assist dentist with treatment planning for periodontal care
Key Skills & Qualifications
- Scaling and root planing technique and instrumentation
- Dental radiograph technique and interpretation
- Periodontal assessment including probing and charting
- Local anesthesia administration (in permitted states)
- Patient education and health behavior counseling
- Infection control and OSHA compliance
- Dental practice management software
- State licensure and CPR certification
Career Path
- Dental Assistant
- Dental Hygienist (ADH or BSDH)
- Lead Hygienist / Periodontal Hygienist
- Dental Hygiene Educator / Public Health Hygienist
- Dental Hygiene Program Director
Opticians Market in Pasadena, TX
Salary Competitiveness
Pasadena currently pays 22% below the national median for Opticians. This gap can reflect a lower regional cost base, thinner employer density, or a surplus of qualified candidates relative to open roles—factors worth factoring into any offer negotiation or relocation calculation.
Cost of Living Impact
Pasadena's cost of living runs below the national average, which works in favor of this salary. Essential monthly expenses account for approximately 97% of take-home pay—a ratio that leaves meaningful room for savings, debt reduction, and discretionary spending compared with higher-cost metros.
Effective Purchasing Power
Despite a competitive gross salary, a Opticians earning $36,790 in Pasadena operates in a tight purchasing-power band once taxes and local cost of living are applied. Careful planning around housing, transportation, and discretionary spending is essential to avoid running negative disposable income month to month.
vs. National Avg
-22%
Cost Pressure
97%
Purchasing Power
Tight
Take-Home Pay Calculator
Enter any gross salary to see how federal and state taxes affect your actual take-home pay, broken down by year, month, and week. Results use an estimated effective tax rate of 27% based on this location and income level.
Annual Net
$26,857
Monthly
$2,238
Weekly
$516
Eff. Tax Rate
27%
A gross salary of $36,790 for a Opticians in Pasadena translates to roughly $2,238 in monthly take-home pay after estimated federal and state taxes. Set against monthly living costs of $2,163—covering housing, food, transportation, utilities, and healthcare—that leaves approximately $75 per month in disposable income. That margin, not the gross number, is what determines whether you can comfortably cover rent, build savings, and afford discretionary spending in Pasadena's current market.
How far does this salary go in Pasadena?
Cost of Living in Pasadena
Estimated monthly expenses for a single person in Pasadena, benchmarked against US regional price indices for housing, food, transportation, utilities, and healthcare.
Cost Index
81
Below Avg — US average is 100. Based on a single person (1-bed apartment).
Financial Reality Check
This section compares estimated monthly take-home pay against typical living costs in Pasadena to show your real disposable income—the amount remaining after essential bills are paid each month.
Monthly Take-Home
$2,238
Living Costs
$2,163
Disposable
$75
Cost Index
81
Lifestyle
Tight
With a monthly take-home of $2,238, your estimated living costs in Pasadena are $2,163 ($25,956/yr). This leaves $75 per month in disposable income, indicating a tight standard of living. Pasadena's cost of living is 19% below the national average.
Overall, a Opticians earning $36,790 in Pasadena falls into a tight lifestyle tier and will need to budget carefully—essential costs consume a significant share of take-home pay, leaving limited room for savings or emergencies. With a cost index of 81, Pasadena is 19% more affordable than the national average, which extends your purchasing power. Regardless of tier, prioritizing retirement contributions, an emergency fund of three to six months' expenses, and incremental debt reduction will yield the greatest long-term financial stability—especially as living costs in Pasadena continue to evolve.
Frequently Asked Questions
Compare Instantly
See how Opticians salary in Pasadena stacks up against other cities.
- vs. New York, NY
$62,780/yr+$25,990
vs Pasadena - vs. Cambridge, MA
$62,570/yr+$25,780
vs Pasadena - vs. Newton, MA
$62,570/yr+$25,780
vs Pasadena - vs. Boston, MA
$62,570/yr+$25,780
vs Pasadena
Full breakdown: cost of living, net pay, lifestyle score
Compare Cities
Same role, different locations
Related Jobs in Pasadena
Other roles in the same area
City Rankings for Opticians
Share this salary
Gross Salary
$36,790/yr
Take-home
$2,238/mo
Disposable
$75/mo
Lifestyle
Tight
Source: thesalaryindex.com · BLS data
Pasadena City Overview
COL index, rent benchmarks, top jobs, and affordability score.
Explore Pasadena →Explore More Salary Data
Related pages — all links are live salary pages
Opticians in Other Cities
- Eagan, MN$46,007
- Coral Springs, FL$62,070
- Fort Worth, TX$36,790
- Milwaukee, WI$43,430
- O'Fallon, MO$43,143
- Plymouth, MN$46,007
- Toms River, NJ$51,161
- Newton, MA$62,570
- Mission Viejo, CA$58,130
- Albany, GA$39,707
- Rialto, CA$58,130
- Paterson, NJ$51,161
- Bethesda, MD$52,879
- Gilbert, AZ$47,152
- Boulder, CO$55,456
- Yonkers, NY$51,448
- Columbia, MO$41,425
- West Valley City, UT$44,862
- Asheville, NC$44,575
- Alexandria, VA$48,011
Other Jobs in Pasadena
- Food Preparation And Serving Related Workers$29,170
- Substance Abuse$58,880
- Accountants And Auditors$93,890
- Anthropology And Archeology Teachers$99,850
- Career And Technical Education Teachers$98,720
- Set And Exhibit Designers$54,220
- Mail Clerks And Mail Machine Operators$42,400
- Aircraft Cargo Handling Supervisors$63,700
- Acupuncturists$62,210
- Grinding And Polishing Workers$42,960
- Occupational Therapy Aides$37,700
- Hotel$31,650
- Commercial Pilots$177,300
- Cutters And Trimmers$36,450
- Carpenters$73,840
- Captains$76,970
- Food Servers$36,860
- Education And Childcare Administrators$61,880
- Media And Communication Equipment Workers$60,880
- Computer Hardware Engineers$130,450
Top Salary Comparisons