Parking Enforcement Workers Salaries in Milwaukee, WI
Average Base Pay
$46,924/yr
8% below national average
Monthly
$3,910
Hourly
$23
Cost Index
85
Parking Enforcement Workers in Milwaukee, WI earn an average of $46,924 per year, with most salaries falling between $37,539 and $56,309 depending on experience, employer, and specialization. At 8% below the national average, Milwaukee offers a more modest rate for this role, in part reflecting a local cost of living index of 85. For professionals evaluating a move or negotiating an offer, the headline salary is only part of the picture—what matters most is how far that income actually goes once taxes, rent, and daily expenses are factored in. The sections below break that down in full for Milwaukee.
Salary Range
The chart below shows the full compensation spectrum for this role, from entry-level to senior positions. The highlighted center bars represent the 25th–75th percentile band where most professionals are paid.
Low
Median
High
About Parking Enforcement Workers
Compliance Officers ensure that organizations adhere to applicable laws, regulations, industry standards, and internal policies. They identify regulatory requirements that apply to the organization's activities, assess current practices against those requirements, and develop programs that ensure consistent compliance. In financial services, compliance officers monitor trading activity, oversee Anti-Money Laundering (AML) and Know Your Customer (KYC) programs, review marketing materials, and manage regulatory examinations. In healthcare, they ensure compliance with HIPAA, False Claims Act, Stark Law, and Anti-Kickback Statute. In manufacturing and energy, they manage environmental, health, and safety compliance. Compliance officers develop and deliver training programs, draft policies and procedures, conduct internal compliance reviews and audits, and serve as the liaison with regulators during examinations or investigations. When potential violations are identified, they lead internal investigations, remediate the issue, and determine whether self-disclosure is required. The role requires both technical knowledge of applicable regulations and the judgment to assess risk and advise business units on compliant approaches.
What Parking Enforcement Workers Do
- Identify and monitor regulatory requirements applicable to the organization
- Develop and maintain compliance policies, procedures, and control frameworks
- Conduct compliance risk assessments and gap analyses
- Design and deliver employee compliance training programs
- Perform compliance monitoring and testing of business activities
- Manage regulatory examinations and respond to regulator inquiries
- Investigate potential compliance violations and recommend remediation
- Report compliance status and risk to senior management and board committees
Key Skills & Qualifications
- Regulatory knowledge in relevant industry (financial services, healthcare, manufacturing)
- Compliance program design and implementation
- Risk assessment and internal audit methodology
- Policy writing and procedural documentation
- Training design and facilitation
- Regulatory examination management
- Analytical skills for compliance monitoring data
- Relevant certifications such as CCEP, CRCM, or CAMS
Career Path
- Compliance Analyst
- Compliance Officer
- Senior Compliance Officer
- Compliance Manager / Director of Compliance
- Chief Compliance Officer
Parking Enforcement Workers Market in Milwaukee, WI
Salary Competitiveness
Milwaukee currently pays 8% below the national median for Parking Enforcement Workers. This gap can reflect a lower regional cost base, thinner employer density, or a surplus of qualified candidates relative to open roles—factors worth factoring into any offer negotiation or relocation calculation.
Cost of Living Impact
Milwaukee's cost of living runs below the national average, which works in favor of this salary. Essential monthly expenses account for approximately 80% of take-home pay—a ratio that leaves meaningful room for savings, debt reduction, and discretionary spending compared with higher-cost metros.
Effective Purchasing Power
Despite a competitive gross salary, a Parking Enforcement Workers earning $46,924 in Milwaukee operates in a tight purchasing-power band once taxes and local cost of living are applied. Careful planning around housing, transportation, and discretionary spending is essential to avoid running negative disposable income month to month.
vs. National Avg
-8%
Cost Pressure
80%
Purchasing Power
Tight
Take-Home Pay Calculator
Enter any gross salary to see how federal and state taxes affect your actual take-home pay, broken down by year, month, and week. Results use an estimated effective tax rate of 27% based on this location and income level.
Annual Net
$34,255
Monthly
$2,855
Weekly
$659
Eff. Tax Rate
27%
A gross salary of $46,924 for a Parking Enforcement Workers in Milwaukee translates to roughly $2,855 in monthly take-home pay after estimated federal and state taxes. Set against monthly living costs of $2,275—covering housing, food, transportation, utilities, and healthcare—that leaves approximately $580 per month in disposable income. That margin, not the gross number, is what determines whether you can comfortably cover rent, build savings, and afford discretionary spending in Milwaukee's current market.
How far does this salary go in Milwaukee?
Cost of Living in Milwaukee
Estimated monthly expenses for a single person in Milwaukee, benchmarked against US regional price indices for housing, food, transportation, utilities, and healthcare.
Cost Index
85
Below Avg — US average is 100. Based on a single person (1-bed apartment).
Financial Reality Check
This section compares estimated monthly take-home pay against typical living costs in Milwaukee to show your real disposable income—the amount remaining after essential bills are paid each month.
Monthly Take-Home
$2,855
Living Costs
$2,275
Disposable
$580
Cost Index
85
Lifestyle
Tight
With a monthly take-home of $2,855, your estimated living costs in Milwaukee are $2,275 ($27,300/yr). This leaves $580 per month in disposable income, indicating a tight standard of living. Milwaukee's cost of living is 15% below the national average.
Overall, a Parking Enforcement Workers earning $46,924 in Milwaukee falls into a tight lifestyle tier and will need to budget carefully—essential costs consume a significant share of take-home pay, leaving limited room for savings or emergencies. With a cost index of 85, Milwaukee is 15% more affordable than the national average, which extends your purchasing power. Regardless of tier, prioritizing retirement contributions, an emergency fund of three to six months' expenses, and incremental debt reduction will yield the greatest long-term financial stability—especially as living costs in Milwaukee continue to evolve.
Frequently Asked Questions
Compare Instantly
See how Parking Enforcement Workers salary in Milwaukee stacks up against other cities.
- vs. San Francisco, CA
$85,090/yr+$38,166
vs Milwaukee - vs. Bellevue, WA
$76,030/yr+$29,106
vs Milwaukee - vs. Redmond, WA
$76,030/yr+$29,106
vs Milwaukee - vs. Kirkland, WA
$76,030/yr+$29,106
vs Milwaukee
Full breakdown: cost of living, net pay, lifestyle score
Compare Cities
Same role, different locations
Related Jobs in Milwaukee
Other roles in the same area
City Rankings for Parking Enforcement Workers
Share this salary
Gross Salary
$46,924/yr
Take-home
$2,855/mo
Disposable
$580/mo
Lifestyle
Tight
Source: thesalaryindex.com · BLS data
Milwaukee City Overview
COL index, rent benchmarks, top jobs, and affordability score.
Explore Milwaukee →Explore More Salary Data
Related pages — all links are live salary pages
Parking Enforcement Workers in Other Cities
- Simi Valley, CA$63,860
- Fayetteville, NC$44,449
- Lakewood, CO$53,112
- Murrieta, CA$63,860
- Chester, PA$47,234
- Richmond, VA$49,399
- Plantation, FL$48,700
- Chula Vista, CA$63,860
- Plymouth, MN$49,709
- Midland, MI$46,924
- Orange, CA$63,860
- Eugene, OR$50,327
- York, PA$46,924
- Kennewick, WA$48,471
- Coral Gables, FL$48,700
- Hoover, AL$45,996
- Boston, MA$50,640
- Thousand Oaks, CA$63,860
- Charleston, WV$45,377
- Colorado Springs, CO$49,399
Other Jobs in Milwaukee
- Tool And Die Makers$62,082
- Dentists$163,320
- Securities$67,946
- Administrative Law Judges$103,946
- Agricultural Inspectors$55,542
- Milling And Planing Machine Setters$47,844
- Aerospace Engineers$121,017
- Computer$43,008
- Urban And Regional Planners$77,470
- Archivists$54,759
- Automotive Body And Related Repairers$50,340
- Physicians$147,016
- Model Makers$64,993
- Aircraft Mechanics And Service Technicians$73,685
- Physical Therapists$94,848
- Air Traffic Controllers$147,044
- Helperspipelayers$40,202
- Millwrights$66,042
- Animal Caretakers$29,671
- Firstline Supervisors Of Office And Administrative Support Workers$62,340
Top Salary Comparisons
vs. Milwaukee
- Huntington Beach, CA+$16,936