The Salary Index
Salary data is based on the Great Falls, MT metropolitan area and applied to Great Falls using local cost-of-living adjustments.

Physics Teachers Salaries in Great Falls, MT

Average Base Pay

$88,821/yr

9% below national average

Monthly

$7,402

Hourly

$43

Cost Index

82

Physics Teachers in Great Falls, MT earn an average of $88,821 per year, with most salaries falling between $71,057 and $106,585 depending on experience, employer, and specialization. At 9% below the national average, Great Falls offers a more modest rate for this role, in part reflecting a local cost of living index of 82. For professionals evaluating a move or negotiating an offer, the headline salary is only part of the picture—what matters most is how far that income actually goes once taxes, rent, and daily expenses are factored in. The sections below break that down in full for Great Falls.

Salary Range

The chart below shows the full compensation spectrum for this role, from entry-level to senior positions. The highlighted center bars represent the 25th–75th percentile band where most professionals are paid.

$67K
Low
$89K
Median
$111K
High
25th percentile: $75K75th percentile: $102K

About Physics Teachers

High School Teachers deliver subject-specific instruction to students in grades 9 through 12, preparing them for college, careers, and civic life. Unlike elementary teachers who are generalists, high school teachers are content specialists—certified in a specific discipline such as mathematics, English, history, biology, physics, or a foreign language. They design and deliver lessons aligned with state standards and college readiness expectations, using a mix of lecture, Socratic discussion, lab work, writing assignments, and project-based learning. Assessment at the high school level is more varied and sophisticated: standardized tests, essays, lab reports, oral presentations, and culminating projects. Teachers provide detailed feedback to help students develop discipline-specific skills and habits of thought. Classroom management in high school requires a different approach than with younger students—leveraging student autonomy, relevance, and respect rather than external structure alone. High school teachers also serve as advisors, mentors, and college recommendation writers, playing a formative role in students' transitions to adulthood. Many also coach sports, sponsor clubs, or lead extracurricular activities. State licensure requires subject area certification and content-specific examination.

What Physics Teachers Do

  • Plan and deliver standards-aligned instruction in a specific subject area
  • Design varied assessments including tests, essays, projects, and presentations
  • Provide timely, detailed feedback on student work to support growth
  • Differentiate instruction for students with IEPs, 504 plans, and English language needs
  • Maintain a structured and respectful classroom environment
  • Communicate with parents, counselors, and administrators regarding student performance
  • Prepare students for standardized assessments and college readiness
  • Contribute to curriculum development and departmental planning

Key Skills & Qualifications

  • Deep content knowledge in subject area
  • Curriculum design and standards alignment
  • Assessment design including rubric development
  • Classroom management and adolescent development knowledge
  • Differentiated instruction for diverse learners
  • Educational technology including LMS platforms
  • State secondary teaching license in subject area
  • Written and verbal communication with students, parents, and staff

Career Path

  1. Student Teacher / Substitute Teacher
  2. High School Teacher
  3. Department Head / Instructional Coach
  4. Assistant Principal
  5. Principal / District Curriculum Coordinator

Physics Teachers Market in Great Falls, MT

Salary Competitiveness

Great Falls currently pays 9% below the national median for Physics Teachers. This gap can reflect a lower regional cost base, thinner employer density, or a surplus of qualified candidates relative to open roles—factors worth factoring into any offer negotiation or relocation calculation.

Cost of Living Impact

Great Falls's cost of living runs below the national average, which works in favor of this salary. Essential monthly expenses account for approximately 39% of take-home pay—a ratio that leaves meaningful room for savings, debt reduction, and discretionary spending compared with higher-cost metros.

Effective Purchasing Power

After adjusting for local taxes and cost of living, a Physics Teachers earning $88,821 in Great Falls reaches a strong purchasing-power position. The effective standard of living this income supports is materially higher than the gross number alone implies—a useful data point for professionals comparing offers across metro areas.

vs. National Avg

-9%

Cost Pressure

39%

Purchasing Power

Strong

Take-Home Pay Calculator

Enter any gross salary to see how federal and state taxes affect your actual take-home pay, broken down by year, month, and week. Results use an estimated effective tax rate of 27% based on this location and income level.

$
Take-home (73%)Taxes (27%)

Annual Net

$64,839

Monthly

$5,403

Weekly

$1,247

Eff. Tax Rate

27%

A gross salary of $88,821 for a Physics Teachers in Great Falls translates to roughly $5,403 in monthly take-home pay after estimated federal and state taxes. Set against monthly living costs of $2,124—covering housing, food, transportation, utilities, and healthcare—that leaves approximately $3,279 per month in disposable income. That margin, not the gross number, is what determines whether you can comfortably cover rent, build savings, and afford discretionary spending in Great Falls's current market.

How far does this salary go in Great Falls?

Cost of Living in Great Falls

Estimated monthly expenses for a single person in Great Falls, benchmarked against US regional price indices for housing, food, transportation, utilities, and healthcare.

Cost Index

82

Below Avg — US average is 100. Based on a single person (1-bed apartment).

🏠Housing / Rent$1,222/mo
🍔Food & Groceries$407/mo
🚗Transportation$110/mo
💡Utilities$143/mo
🏥Healthcare$242/mo
Monthly$2,124
Annual$25,488
Disposable Income$3,279

Financial Reality Check

This section compares estimated monthly take-home pay against typical living costs in Great Falls to show your real disposable income—the amount remaining after essential bills are paid each month.

Monthly Take-Home

$5,403

Living Costs

$2,124

Disposable

$3,279

Cost Index

82

Lifestyle

Comfortable

With a monthly take-home of $5,403, your estimated living costs in Great Falls are $2,124 ($25,488/yr). This leaves $3,279 per month in disposable income, indicating a comfortable standard of living. Great Falls's cost of living is 18% below the national average.

Overall, a Physics Teachers earning $88,821 in Great Falls falls into a comfortable lifestyle tier and has meaningful room to save, invest, and absorb unexpected expenses without financial stress. With a cost index of 82, Great Falls is 18% more affordable than the national average, which extends your purchasing power. Regardless of tier, prioritizing retirement contributions, an emergency fund of three to six months' expenses, and incremental debt reduction will yield the greatest long-term financial stability—especially as living costs in Great Falls continue to evolve.

Frequently Asked Questions

Compare Instantly

See how Physics Teachers salary in Great Falls stacks up against other cities.

Full breakdown: cost of living, net pay, lifestyle score

Share this salary

Physics Teachers · Great Falls, MT9% below avg

Gross Salary

$88,821/yr

Take-home

$5,403/mo

Disposable

$3,279/mo

Lifestyle

Comfortable

Source: thesalaryindex.com · BLS data

Great Falls City Overview

COL index, rent benchmarks, top jobs, and affordability score.

Explore Great Falls

Explore More Salary Data

Related pages — all links are live salary pages

Highest-Paying Markets

Cities where Physics Teachers pays most

Most Affordable Markets

Cities with lowest cost of living