Psychologists Salaries in Rock Hill, SC
Average Base Pay
$115,455/yr
5% below national average
Monthly
$9,621
Hourly
$56
Cost Index
88
Psychologists in Rock Hill, SC earn an average of $115,455 per year, with most salaries falling between $92,364 and $138,546 depending on experience, employer, and specialization. At 5% below the national average, Rock Hill offers a more modest rate for this role, in part reflecting a local cost of living index of 88. For professionals evaluating a move or negotiating an offer, the headline salary is only part of the picture—what matters most is how far that income actually goes once taxes, rent, and daily expenses are factored in. The sections below break that down in full for Rock Hill.
Salary Range
The chart below shows the full compensation spectrum for this role, from entry-level to senior positions. The highlighted center bars represent the 25th–75th percentile band where most professionals are paid.
Low
Median
High
About Psychologists
Clinical Psychologists assess and treat mental, emotional, and behavioral disorders using evidence-based psychotherapeutic interventions. They work with individuals, couples, families, and groups experiencing conditions such as depression, anxiety, PTSD, OCD, eating disorders, psychosis, and personality disorders. The treatment process begins with comprehensive psychological assessment—structured interviews, standardized questionnaires, neuropsychological testing, and behavioral observation—to arrive at diagnoses and conceptualize the patient's presentation. Treatment involves delivering psychotherapy across evidence-based modalities including cognitive-behavioral therapy (CBT), dialectical behavior therapy (DBT), acceptance and commitment therapy (ACT), psychodynamic therapy, and exposure-based treatments. Clinical psychologists in research settings design and conduct studies evaluating the efficacy of psychological treatments. In hospital and healthcare settings, they consult on patient management, conduct pre-surgical psychological evaluations, and participate in interdisciplinary team rounds. A doctoral degree (PhD or PsyD) followed by supervised internship and postdoctoral hours and passage of the Examination for Professional Practice in Psychology (EPPP) are required for licensure.
What Psychologists Do
- Conduct comprehensive psychological assessments and diagnostic interviews
- Administer and interpret psychological and neuropsychological tests
- Develop and implement individualized treatment plans
- Deliver evidence-based psychotherapy across multiple modalities
- Monitor treatment progress and adjust approach as needed
- Provide consultation to medical teams, schools, or organizations
- Maintain accurate clinical records and progress notes
- Engage in supervision, teaching, or research as part of academic or training roles
Key Skills & Qualifications
- Psychological assessment including standardized testing and diagnostic interviews
- Evidence-based therapy delivery (CBT, DBT, ACT, exposure therapies)
- DSM-5 diagnostic knowledge and differential diagnosis
- Treatment planning and progress monitoring
- Case conceptualization and clinical reasoning
- Supervision skills for pre-licensed trainees
- Doctoral degree (PhD or PsyD) and state licensure (LP)
- Cultural competence and trauma-informed practice
Career Path
- Psychometrist / Research Assistant
- Psychology Intern / Postdoctoral Fellow
- Licensed Clinical Psychologist
- Senior Psychologist / Supervisor
- Program Director / Chief Psychologist
Psychologists Market in Rock Hill, SC
Salary Competitiveness
Rock Hill currently pays 5% below the national median for Psychologists. This gap can reflect a lower regional cost base, thinner employer density, or a surplus of qualified candidates relative to open roles—factors worth factoring into any offer negotiation or relocation calculation.
Cost of Living Impact
Rock Hill's cost of living runs below the national average, which works in favor of this salary. Essential monthly expenses account for approximately 32% of take-home pay—a ratio that leaves meaningful room for savings, debt reduction, and discretionary spending compared with higher-cost metros.
Effective Purchasing Power
After adjusting for local taxes and cost of living, a Psychologists earning $115,455 in Rock Hill reaches a strong purchasing-power position. The effective standard of living this income supports is materially higher than the gross number alone implies—a useful data point for professionals comparing offers across metro areas.
vs. National Avg
-5%
Cost Pressure
32%
Purchasing Power
Strong
Take-Home Pay Calculator
Enter any gross salary to see how federal and state taxes affect your actual take-home pay, broken down by year, month, and week. Results use an estimated effective tax rate of 27% based on this location and income level.
Annual Net
$84,282
Monthly
$7,024
Weekly
$1,621
Eff. Tax Rate
27%
A gross salary of $115,455 for a Psychologists in Rock Hill translates to roughly $7,024 in monthly take-home pay after estimated federal and state taxes. Set against monthly living costs of $2,280—covering housing, food, transportation, utilities, and healthcare—that leaves approximately $4,744 per month in disposable income. That margin, not the gross number, is what determines whether you can comfortably cover rent, build savings, and afford discretionary spending in Rock Hill's current market.
How far does this salary go in Rock Hill?
Cost of Living in Rock Hill
Estimated monthly expenses for a single person in Rock Hill, benchmarked against US regional price indices for housing, food, transportation, utilities, and healthcare.
Cost Index
88
Below Avg — US average is 100. Based on a single person (1-bed apartment).
Financial Reality Check
This section compares estimated monthly take-home pay against typical living costs in Rock Hill to show your real disposable income—the amount remaining after essential bills are paid each month.
Monthly Take-Home
$7,024
Living Costs
$2,280
Disposable
$4,744
Cost Index
88
Lifestyle
Comfortable
With a monthly take-home of $7,024, your estimated living costs in Rock Hill are $2,280 ($27,360/yr). This leaves $4,744 per month in disposable income, indicating a comfortable standard of living. Rock Hill's cost of living is 12% below the national average.
Overall, a Psychologists earning $115,455 in Rock Hill falls into a comfortable lifestyle tier and has meaningful room to save, invest, and absorb unexpected expenses without financial stress. With a cost index of 88, Rock Hill is 12% more affordable than the national average, which extends your purchasing power. Regardless of tier, prioritizing retirement contributions, an emergency fund of three to six months' expenses, and incremental debt reduction will yield the greatest long-term financial stability—especially as living costs in Rock Hill continue to evolve.
Frequently Asked Questions
Compare Instantly
See how Psychologists salary in Rock Hill stacks up against other cities.
- vs. San Jose, CA
$169,330/yr+$53,875
vs Rock Hill - vs. San Francisco, CA
$63,880/yr$51,575
vs Rock Hill - vs. San Mateo, CA
$160,640/yr+$45,185
vs Rock Hill - vs. Sunnyvale, CA
$160,640/yr+$45,185
vs Rock Hill
Full breakdown: cost of living, net pay, lifestyle score
Compare Cities
Same role, different locations
Related Jobs in Rock Hill
Other roles in the same area
City Rankings for Psychologists
Share this salary
Gross Salary
$115,455/yr
Take-home
$7,024/mo
Disposable
$4,744/mo
Lifestyle
Comfortable
Source: thesalaryindex.com · BLS data
Rock Hill City Overview
COL index, rent benchmarks, top jobs, and affordability score.
Explore Rock Hill →Explore More Salary Data
Related pages — all links are live salary pages
Psychologists in Other Cities
- Madison, WI$120,647
- Lake Forest, CA$160,640
- Jonesboro, AR$108,039
- Brockton, MA$126,870
- Folsom, CA$160,640
- Palatine, IL$121,389
- Yakima, WA$114,714
- Auburn, AL$110,264
- Naples, FL$139,931
- Joplin, MO$108,039
- Chico, CA$116,939
- Fort Lauderdale, FL$132,160
- Milwaukee, WI$112,489
- Glendale, CA$160,640
- Greeley, CO$118,422
- Brownsville, TX$99,880
- San Jose, CA$169,330
- Jacksonville, NC$113,972
- Flagstaff, AZ$128,064
- Stamford, CT$132,514
Other Jobs in Rock Hill
- Fallers$68,430
- Stationary Engineers And Boiler Operators$73,761
- Ship Engineers$108,144
- Advertising And Promotions Managers$112,547
- Art Directors$95,798
- Furnace$44,250
- Credit Authorizers$48,903
- Data Entry Keyers$39,308
- Building Cleaning Workers$38,309
- Agricultural Workers$36,407
- Plasterers And Stucco Masons$60,528
- Crematory Operators$44,107
- Animal Caretakers$30,454
- Aircraft Service Attendants$40,154
- Aircraft Cargo Handling Supervisors$63,318
- Brokerage Clerks$59,288
- Engineering Technologists And Technicians$68,630
- Calibration Technologists And Technicians$61,928
- Fine Artists$54,205
- Geography Teachers$91,476
Top Salary Comparisons
vs. Rock Hill
- San Jose, CA+$53,875