Security Guards Salaries in Bloomington, IN
Average Base Pay
$37,554/yr
2% below national average
Monthly
$3,130
Hourly
$18
Cost Index
88
Security Guards in Bloomington, IN earn an average of $37,554 per year, with most salaries falling between $30,043 and $45,065 depending on experience, employer, and specialization. At 2% below the national average, Bloomington offers a more modest rate for this role, in part reflecting a local cost of living index of 88. For professionals evaluating a move or negotiating an offer, the headline salary is only part of the picture—what matters most is how far that income actually goes once taxes, rent, and daily expenses are factored in. The sections below break that down in full for Bloomington.
Salary Range
The chart below shows the full compensation spectrum for this role, from entry-level to senior positions. The highlighted center bars represent the 25th–75th percentile band where most professionals are paid.
Low
Median
High
About Security Guards
Compliance Officers ensure that organizations adhere to applicable laws, regulations, industry standards, and internal policies. They identify regulatory requirements that apply to the organization's activities, assess current practices against those requirements, and develop programs that ensure consistent compliance. In financial services, compliance officers monitor trading activity, oversee Anti-Money Laundering (AML) and Know Your Customer (KYC) programs, review marketing materials, and manage regulatory examinations. In healthcare, they ensure compliance with HIPAA, False Claims Act, Stark Law, and Anti-Kickback Statute. In manufacturing and energy, they manage environmental, health, and safety compliance. Compliance officers develop and deliver training programs, draft policies and procedures, conduct internal compliance reviews and audits, and serve as the liaison with regulators during examinations or investigations. When potential violations are identified, they lead internal investigations, remediate the issue, and determine whether self-disclosure is required. The role requires both technical knowledge of applicable regulations and the judgment to assess risk and advise business units on compliant approaches.
What Security Guards Do
- Identify and monitor regulatory requirements applicable to the organization
- Develop and maintain compliance policies, procedures, and control frameworks
- Conduct compliance risk assessments and gap analyses
- Design and deliver employee compliance training programs
- Perform compliance monitoring and testing of business activities
- Manage regulatory examinations and respond to regulator inquiries
- Investigate potential compliance violations and recommend remediation
- Report compliance status and risk to senior management and board committees
Key Skills & Qualifications
- Regulatory knowledge in relevant industry (financial services, healthcare, manufacturing)
- Compliance program design and implementation
- Risk assessment and internal audit methodology
- Policy writing and procedural documentation
- Training design and facilitation
- Regulatory examination management
- Analytical skills for compliance monitoring data
- Relevant certifications such as CCEP, CRCM, or CAMS
Career Path
- Compliance Analyst
- Compliance Officer
- Senior Compliance Officer
- Compliance Manager / Director of Compliance
- Chief Compliance Officer
Security Guards Market in Bloomington, IN
Salary Competitiveness
Bloomington salaries for Security Guards track closely with the national median, diverging by less than 4%. This alignment suggests a competitive but balanced local market—employers are broadly in step with national pay scales, which can make benchmark comparisons more reliable when negotiating.
Cost of Living Impact
Bloomington's cost of living runs below the national average, which works in favor of this salary. Essential monthly expenses account for approximately 100% of take-home pay—a ratio that leaves meaningful room for savings, debt reduction, and discretionary spending compared with higher-cost metros.
Effective Purchasing Power
Despite a competitive gross salary, a Security Guards earning $37,554 in Bloomington operates in a tight purchasing-power band once taxes and local cost of living are applied. Careful planning around housing, transportation, and discretionary spending is essential to avoid running negative disposable income month to month.
vs. National Avg
-2%
Cost Pressure
100%
Purchasing Power
Tight
Take-Home Pay Calculator
Enter any gross salary to see how federal and state taxes affect your actual take-home pay, broken down by year, month, and week. Results use an estimated effective tax rate of 27% based on this location and income level.
Annual Net
$27,414
Monthly
$2,285
Weekly
$527
Eff. Tax Rate
27%
A gross salary of $37,554 for a Security Guards in Bloomington translates to roughly $2,285 in monthly take-home pay after estimated federal and state taxes. Set against monthly living costs of $2,280—covering housing, food, transportation, utilities, and healthcare—that leaves approximately $5 per month in disposable income. That margin, not the gross number, is what determines whether you can comfortably cover rent, build savings, and afford discretionary spending in Bloomington's current market.
How far does this salary go in Bloomington?
Cost of Living in Bloomington
Estimated monthly expenses for a single person in Bloomington, benchmarked against US regional price indices for housing, food, transportation, utilities, and healthcare.
Cost Index
88
Below Avg — US average is 100. Based on a single person (1-bed apartment).
Financial Reality Check
This section compares estimated monthly take-home pay against typical living costs in Bloomington to show your real disposable income—the amount remaining after essential bills are paid each month.
Monthly Take-Home
$2,285
Living Costs
$2,280
Disposable
$5
Cost Index
88
Lifestyle
Tight
With a monthly take-home of $2,285, your estimated living costs in Bloomington are $2,280 ($27,360/yr). This leaves $5 per month in disposable income, indicating a tight standard of living. Bloomington's cost of living is 12% below the national average.
Overall, a Security Guards earning $37,554 in Bloomington falls into a tight lifestyle tier and will need to budget carefully—essential costs consume a significant share of take-home pay, leaving limited room for savings or emergencies. With a cost index of 88, Bloomington is 12% more affordable than the national average, which extends your purchasing power. Regardless of tier, prioritizing retirement contributions, an emergency fund of three to six months' expenses, and incremental debt reduction will yield the greatest long-term financial stability—especially as living costs in Bloomington continue to evolve.
Frequently Asked Questions
Compare Instantly
See how Security Guards salary in Bloomington stacks up against other cities.
- vs. Kailua, HI
$48,916/yr+$11,362
vs Bloomington - vs. Pearl City, HI
$48,916/yr+$11,362
vs Bloomington - vs. Hilo, HI
$48,916/yr+$11,362
vs Bloomington - vs. Bellevue, WA
$48,400/yr+$10,846
vs Bloomington
Full breakdown: cost of living, net pay, lifestyle score
Compare Cities
Same role, different locations
Related Jobs in Bloomington
Other roles in the same area
City Rankings for Security Guards
Share this salary
Gross Salary
$37,554/yr
Take-home
$2,285/mo
Disposable
$5/mo
Lifestyle
Tight
Source: thesalaryindex.com · BLS data
Bloomington City Overview
COL index, rent benchmarks, top jobs, and affordability score.
Explore Bloomington →Explore More Salary Data
Related pages — all links are live salary pages
Security Guards in Other Cities
- Detroit, MI$38,190
- San Francisco, CA$46,740
- Irvine, CA$42,940
- Salt Lake City, UT$44,270
- Providence, RI$39,448
- Trenton, NJ$39,448
- Palm Coast, FL$36,460
- Anaheim, CA$42,940
- Auburn, AL$35,188
- Rancho Cucamonga, CA$42,940
- Clarksville, TN$34,714
- Inglewood, CA$42,940
- Stamford, CT$42,288
- Hialeah, FL$36,460
- Round Rock, TX$34,130
- Albany, GA$32,821
- Beaverton, OR$38,975
- Newton, MA$45,300
- Conroe, TX$34,130
- Murray, UT$37,081
Other Jobs in Bloomington
- Market Research Analysts And Marketing Specialists$73,754
- Hazardous Materials Removal Workers$49,656
- Fine Artists$55,249
- Aircraft Service Attendants$41,443
- Hydrologic Technicians$53,039
- Nuclear Engineers$126,339
- Tire Repairers And Changers$36,044
- Area$85,655
- Physicians$155,740
- Agents And Business Managers Of Artists$78,120
- Music Directors And Composers$63,150
- Graders And Sorters$35,528
- Tailors$41,094
- Veterinary Assistants And Laboratory Animal Caretakers$35,426
- Computer User Support Specialists$56,447
- Food Service Managers$67,264
- Geoscientists$93,763
- Hearing Aid Specialists$59,137
- Hosts And Hostesses$28,471
- Anesthesiologists$205,899
Top Salary Comparisons
vs. Bloomington