Security Guards Salaries in O'Fallon, MO
Average Base Pay
$35,661/yr
7% below national average
Monthly
$2,972
Hourly
$17
Cost Index
88
Security Guards in O'Fallon, MO earn an average of $35,661 per year, with most salaries falling between $28,529 and $42,793 depending on experience, employer, and specialization. At 7% below the national average, O'Fallon offers a more modest rate for this role, in part reflecting a local cost of living index of 88. For professionals evaluating a move or negotiating an offer, the headline salary is only part of the picture—what matters most is how far that income actually goes once taxes, rent, and daily expenses are factored in. The sections below break that down in full for O'Fallon.
Salary Range
The chart below shows the full compensation spectrum for this role, from entry-level to senior positions. The highlighted center bars represent the 25th–75th percentile band where most professionals are paid.
Low
Median
High
About Security Guards
Compliance Officers ensure that organizations adhere to applicable laws, regulations, industry standards, and internal policies. They identify regulatory requirements that apply to the organization's activities, assess current practices against those requirements, and develop programs that ensure consistent compliance. In financial services, compliance officers monitor trading activity, oversee Anti-Money Laundering (AML) and Know Your Customer (KYC) programs, review marketing materials, and manage regulatory examinations. In healthcare, they ensure compliance with HIPAA, False Claims Act, Stark Law, and Anti-Kickback Statute. In manufacturing and energy, they manage environmental, health, and safety compliance. Compliance officers develop and deliver training programs, draft policies and procedures, conduct internal compliance reviews and audits, and serve as the liaison with regulators during examinations or investigations. When potential violations are identified, they lead internal investigations, remediate the issue, and determine whether self-disclosure is required. The role requires both technical knowledge of applicable regulations and the judgment to assess risk and advise business units on compliant approaches.
What Security Guards Do
- Identify and monitor regulatory requirements applicable to the organization
- Develop and maintain compliance policies, procedures, and control frameworks
- Conduct compliance risk assessments and gap analyses
- Design and deliver employee compliance training programs
- Perform compliance monitoring and testing of business activities
- Manage regulatory examinations and respond to regulator inquiries
- Investigate potential compliance violations and recommend remediation
- Report compliance status and risk to senior management and board committees
Key Skills & Qualifications
- Regulatory knowledge in relevant industry (financial services, healthcare, manufacturing)
- Compliance program design and implementation
- Risk assessment and internal audit methodology
- Policy writing and procedural documentation
- Training design and facilitation
- Regulatory examination management
- Analytical skills for compliance monitoring data
- Relevant certifications such as CCEP, CRCM, or CAMS
Career Path
- Compliance Analyst
- Compliance Officer
- Senior Compliance Officer
- Compliance Manager / Director of Compliance
- Chief Compliance Officer
Security Guards Market in O'Fallon, MO
Salary Competitiveness
O'Fallon currently pays 7% below the national median for Security Guards. This gap can reflect a lower regional cost base, thinner employer density, or a surplus of qualified candidates relative to open roles—factors worth factoring into any offer negotiation or relocation calculation.
Cost of Living Impact
O'Fallon's cost of living runs below the national average, which works in favor of this salary. Essential monthly expenses account for approximately 105% of take-home pay—a ratio that leaves meaningful room for savings, debt reduction, and discretionary spending compared with higher-cost metros.
Effective Purchasing Power
Despite a competitive gross salary, a Security Guards earning $35,661 in O'Fallon operates in a tight purchasing-power band once taxes and local cost of living are applied. Careful planning around housing, transportation, and discretionary spending is essential to avoid running negative disposable income month to month.
vs. National Avg
-7%
Cost Pressure
105%
Purchasing Power
Tight
Take-Home Pay Calculator
Enter any gross salary to see how federal and state taxes affect your actual take-home pay, broken down by year, month, and week. Results use an estimated effective tax rate of 27% based on this location and income level.
Annual Net
$26,033
Monthly
$2,169
Weekly
$501
Eff. Tax Rate
27%
A gross salary of $35,661 for a Security Guards in O'Fallon translates to roughly $2,169 in monthly take-home pay after estimated federal and state taxes. Set against monthly living costs of $2,280—covering housing, food, transportation, utilities, and healthcare—that leaves approximately $-111 per month in disposable income. That margin, not the gross number, is what determines whether you can comfortably cover rent, build savings, and afford discretionary spending in O'Fallon's current market.
How far does this salary go in O'Fallon?
Cost of Living in O'Fallon
Estimated monthly expenses for a single person in O'Fallon, benchmarked against US regional price indices for housing, food, transportation, utilities, and healthcare.
Cost Index
88
Below Avg — US average is 100. Based on a single person (1-bed apartment).
Financial Reality Check
This section compares estimated monthly take-home pay against typical living costs in O'Fallon to show your real disposable income—the amount remaining after essential bills are paid each month.
Monthly Take-Home
$2,169
Living Costs
$2,280
Disposable
$-111
Cost Index
88
Lifestyle
Tight
With a monthly take-home of $2,169, your estimated living costs in O'Fallon are $2,280 ($27,360/yr). This leaves $-111 per month in disposable income, indicating a tight standard of living. O'Fallon's cost of living is 12% below the national average.
Overall, a Security Guards earning $35,661 in O'Fallon falls into a tight lifestyle tier and will need to budget carefully—essential costs consume a significant share of take-home pay, leaving limited room for savings or emergencies. With a cost index of 88, O'Fallon is 12% more affordable than the national average, which extends your purchasing power. Regardless of tier, prioritizing retirement contributions, an emergency fund of three to six months' expenses, and incremental debt reduction will yield the greatest long-term financial stability—especially as living costs in O'Fallon continue to evolve.
Frequently Asked Questions
Compare Instantly
See how Security Guards salary in O'Fallon stacks up against other cities.
- vs. Kailua, HI
$48,916/yr+$13,255
vs O'Fallon - vs. Pearl City, HI
$48,916/yr+$13,255
vs O'Fallon - vs. Hilo, HI
$48,916/yr+$13,255
vs O'Fallon - vs. Bellevue, WA
$48,400/yr+$12,739
vs O'Fallon
Full breakdown: cost of living, net pay, lifestyle score
Compare Cities
Same role, different locations
Related Jobs in O'Fallon
Other roles in the same area
City Rankings for Security Guards
Share this salary
Gross Salary
$35,661/yr
Take-home
$2,169/mo
Disposable
$-111/mo
Lifestyle
Tight
Source: thesalaryindex.com · BLS data
O'Fallon City Overview
COL index, rent benchmarks, top jobs, and affordability score.
Explore O'Fallon →Explore More Salary Data
Related pages — all links are live salary pages
Security Guards in Other Cities
- Milwaukee, WI$35,898
- Coral Springs, FL$36,460
- Fairfield, CA$42,940
- Newark, DE$38,975
- Fargo, ND$38,028
- Omaha, NE$34,478
- Jersey City, NJ$42,288
- Maple Grove, MN$38,028
- Beaverton, OR$38,975
- Sparks, NV$38,501
- Manchester, NH$38,501
- Long Beach, CA$42,940
- Orange, CA$42,940
- Irving, TX$34,130
- Avondale, AZ$38,975
- Hamilton, OH$34,004
- Oxnard, CA$44,182
- Bend, OR$41,342
- Yonkers, NY$42,525
- Pasadena, CA$42,940
Other Jobs in O'Fallon
- Procurement Clerks$45,172
- Health And Safety Engineers$98,465
- Labor Relations Specialists$81,976
- Physical Scientists$107,484
- Education And Childcare Administrators$51,610
- Occupational Health And Safety Technicians$56,071
- Passenger Attendants$31,852
- Buyers And Purchasing Agents$69,199
- Gambling Dealers$30,298
- Project Management Specialists$90,582
- Interpreters And Translators$54,323
- Calibration Technologists And Technicians$59,939
- Carpet Installers$47,672
- Ambulance Drivers And Attendants$32,506
- Entertainment And Recreation Managers$70,115
- Anthropology And Archeology Teachers$83,568
- History Teachers$77,169
- Health Specialties Teachers$94,836
- Roofers$50,778
- Reservation And Transportation Ticket Agents And Travel Clerks$39,499