Security Guards Salaries in Suffolk, VA
Average Base Pay
$39,685/yr
4% above national average
Monthly
$3,307
Hourly
$19
Cost Index
95
Security Guards in Suffolk, VA earn an average of $39,685 per year, with most salaries falling between $31,748 and $47,622 depending on experience, employer, and specialization. At 4% above the national average, Suffolk ranks among the higher-paying markets for this role, in part reflecting a local cost of living index of 95. For professionals evaluating a move or negotiating an offer, the headline salary is only part of the picture—what matters most is how far that income actually goes once taxes, rent, and daily expenses are factored in. The sections below break that down in full for Suffolk.
Salary Range
The chart below shows the full compensation spectrum for this role, from entry-level to senior positions. The highlighted center bars represent the 25th–75th percentile band where most professionals are paid.
Low
Median
High
About Security Guards
Compliance Officers ensure that organizations adhere to applicable laws, regulations, industry standards, and internal policies. They identify regulatory requirements that apply to the organization's activities, assess current practices against those requirements, and develop programs that ensure consistent compliance. In financial services, compliance officers monitor trading activity, oversee Anti-Money Laundering (AML) and Know Your Customer (KYC) programs, review marketing materials, and manage regulatory examinations. In healthcare, they ensure compliance with HIPAA, False Claims Act, Stark Law, and Anti-Kickback Statute. In manufacturing and energy, they manage environmental, health, and safety compliance. Compliance officers develop and deliver training programs, draft policies and procedures, conduct internal compliance reviews and audits, and serve as the liaison with regulators during examinations or investigations. When potential violations are identified, they lead internal investigations, remediate the issue, and determine whether self-disclosure is required. The role requires both technical knowledge of applicable regulations and the judgment to assess risk and advise business units on compliant approaches.
What Security Guards Do
- Identify and monitor regulatory requirements applicable to the organization
- Develop and maintain compliance policies, procedures, and control frameworks
- Conduct compliance risk assessments and gap analyses
- Design and deliver employee compliance training programs
- Perform compliance monitoring and testing of business activities
- Manage regulatory examinations and respond to regulator inquiries
- Investigate potential compliance violations and recommend remediation
- Report compliance status and risk to senior management and board committees
Key Skills & Qualifications
- Regulatory knowledge in relevant industry (financial services, healthcare, manufacturing)
- Compliance program design and implementation
- Risk assessment and internal audit methodology
- Policy writing and procedural documentation
- Training design and facilitation
- Regulatory examination management
- Analytical skills for compliance monitoring data
- Relevant certifications such as CCEP, CRCM, or CAMS
Career Path
- Compliance Analyst
- Compliance Officer
- Senior Compliance Officer
- Compliance Manager / Director of Compliance
- Chief Compliance Officer
Security Guards Market in Suffolk, VA
Salary Competitiveness
Suffolk salaries for Security Guards track closely with the national median, diverging by less than 4%. This alignment suggests a competitive but balanced local market—employers are broadly in step with national pay scales, which can make benchmark comparisons more reliable when negotiating.
Cost of Living Impact
Suffolk sits close to the national cost average. Monthly essential expenses represent about 105% of take-home pay for this role—a midrange ratio that allows for modest savings and discretionary spending, provided housing costs remain stable.
Effective Purchasing Power
Despite a competitive gross salary, a Security Guards earning $39,685 in Suffolk operates in a tight purchasing-power band once taxes and local cost of living are applied. Careful planning around housing, transportation, and discretionary spending is essential to avoid running negative disposable income month to month.
vs. National Avg
+4%
Cost Pressure
105%
Purchasing Power
Tight
Take-Home Pay Calculator
Enter any gross salary to see how federal and state taxes affect your actual take-home pay, broken down by year, month, and week. Results use an estimated effective tax rate of 27% based on this location and income level.
Annual Net
$28,970
Monthly
$2,414
Weekly
$557
Eff. Tax Rate
27%
A gross salary of $39,685 for a Security Guards in Suffolk translates to roughly $2,414 in monthly take-home pay after estimated federal and state taxes. Set against monthly living costs of $2,540—covering housing, food, transportation, utilities, and healthcare—that leaves approximately $-126 per month in disposable income. That margin, not the gross number, is what determines whether you can comfortably cover rent, build savings, and afford discretionary spending in Suffolk's current market.
How far does this salary go in Suffolk?
Cost of Living in Suffolk
Estimated monthly expenses for a single person in Suffolk, benchmarked against US regional price indices for housing, food, transportation, utilities, and healthcare.
Cost Index
95
Below Avg — US average is 100. Based on a single person (1-bed apartment).
Financial Reality Check
This section compares estimated monthly take-home pay against typical living costs in Suffolk to show your real disposable income—the amount remaining after essential bills are paid each month.
Monthly Take-Home
$2,414
Living Costs
$2,540
Disposable
$-126
Cost Index
95
Lifestyle
Tight
With a monthly take-home of $2,414, your estimated living costs in Suffolk are $2,540 ($30,480/yr). This leaves $-126 per month in disposable income, indicating a tight standard of living. Suffolk's cost of living is 5% below the national average.
Overall, a Security Guards earning $39,685 in Suffolk falls into a tight lifestyle tier and will need to budget carefully—essential costs consume a significant share of take-home pay, leaving limited room for savings or emergencies. With a cost index of 95, Suffolk is 5% more affordable than the national average, which extends your purchasing power. Regardless of tier, prioritizing retirement contributions, an emergency fund of three to six months' expenses, and incremental debt reduction will yield the greatest long-term financial stability—especially as living costs in Suffolk continue to evolve.
Frequently Asked Questions
Compare Instantly
See how Security Guards salary in Suffolk stacks up against other cities.
- vs. Kailua, HI
$48,916/yr+$9,231
vs Suffolk - vs. Pearl City, HI
$48,916/yr+$9,231
vs Suffolk - vs. Hilo, HI
$48,916/yr+$9,231
vs Suffolk - vs. Bellevue, WA
$48,400/yr+$8,715
vs Suffolk
Full breakdown: cost of living, net pay, lifestyle score
Compare Cities
Same role, different locations
Related Jobs in Suffolk
Other roles in the same area
City Rankings for Security Guards
Share this salary
Gross Salary
$39,685/yr
Take-home
$2,414/mo
Disposable
$-126/mo
Lifestyle
Tight
Source: thesalaryindex.com · BLS data
Suffolk City Overview
COL index, rent benchmarks, top jobs, and affordability score.
Explore Suffolk →Explore More Salary Data
Related pages — all links are live salary pages
Security Guards in Other Cities
- Newport News, VA$39,685
- Sunnyvale, CA$42,940
- Hesperia, CA$42,940
- Westminster, CO$40,631
- Clovis, CA$42,940
- Bowie, MD$43,708
- Escondido, CA$42,940
- Orange, CA$42,940
- Nashua, NH$38,501
- Elizabeth, NJ$42,288
- Atlanta, GA$36,220
- Murrieta, CA$42,940
- Newark, DE$38,975
- Rialto, CA$42,940
- White Plains, NY$42,525
- Surprise, AZ$38,975
- New York, NY$42,030
- Hampton, VA$39,685
- San Mateo, CA$42,940
- Victorville, CA$42,940
Other Jobs in Suffolk
- Social Sciences Teachers$80,059
- Interior Designers$64,561
- Motion Picture Projectionists$94,041
- Psychologists$124,356
- Astronomers$137,264
- Food Servers$33,565
- Photographic Process Workers And Processing Machine Operators$44,758
- Aircraft Cargo Handling Supervisors$68,199
- Agricultural Equipment Operators$45,019
- Mail Clerks And Mail Machine Operators$40,187
- Health Education Specialists$67,474
- Agricultural Sciences Teachers$90,387
- Explosives Workers$64,392
- Real Estate Sales Agents$58,412
- Shuttle Drivers And Chauffeurs$37,930
- Computer Programmers$101,983
- Electromechanical And Mechatronics Technologists And Technicians$73,660
- Animal Caretakers$32,802
- Library Technicians$43,098
- Personal Financial Advisors$102,074