Substitute Teachers Salaries in Knoxville, TN
Average Base Pay
$35,767/yr
11% below national average
Monthly
$2,981
Hourly
$17
Cost Index
86
Substitute Teachers in Knoxville, TN earn an average of $35,767 per year, with most salaries falling between $28,614 and $42,920 depending on experience, employer, and specialization. At 11% below the national average, Knoxville offers a more modest rate for this role, in part reflecting a local cost of living index of 86. For professionals evaluating a move or negotiating an offer, the headline salary is only part of the picture—what matters most is how far that income actually goes once taxes, rent, and daily expenses are factored in. The sections below break that down in full for Knoxville.
Salary Range
The chart below shows the full compensation spectrum for this role, from entry-level to senior positions. The highlighted center bars represent the 25th–75th percentile band where most professionals are paid.
Low
Median
High
About Substitute Teachers
Elementary School Teachers educate children typically from kindergarten through fifth or sixth grade, teaching foundational skills in reading, writing, mathematics, science, and social studies. They create structured learning environments that are engaging, age-appropriate, and differentiated to meet the needs of students with a wide range of backgrounds, learning styles, and abilities. Daily instruction involves direct teaching, guided practice, small group work, and independent activities designed to build literacy and numeracy skills progressively. Teachers assess student learning through formative assessments, classroom observations, and standardized tests, then use data to plan instruction and provide targeted support to students who are struggling or need enrichment. Building positive relationships with students is fundamental—young children learn best when they feel safe, valued, and connected to their teacher. Elementary teachers also manage classroom behavior, communicate regularly with parents, collaborate with special education and intervention specialists, and fulfill administrative duties including attendance, grading, and report cards. State licensure requires completion of a teacher preparation program and passing relevant Praxis or state examinations.
What Substitute Teachers Do
- Plan and deliver daily instruction in core subjects including reading, math, and science
- Differentiate instruction to meet the needs of diverse learners
- Assess student learning through formal and informal assessment methods
- Manage a positive and productive classroom environment
- Communicate regularly with parents about student progress and concerns
- Collaborate with special education teachers, counselors, and support staff
- Participate in professional development, staff meetings, and curriculum planning
- Maintain accurate records of attendance, grades, and behavioral observations
Key Skills & Qualifications
- Knowledge of elementary curriculum and state academic standards
- Differentiated instruction and learning accommodation strategies
- Classroom management techniques
- Assessment design and data-driven instructional planning
- Positive relationship building with children and families
- Educational technology tools for instruction and communication
- State teaching license in elementary education
- Patience, creativity, and high emotional intelligence
Career Path
- Student Teacher / Teacher Assistant
- Elementary School Teacher
- Lead Teacher / Instructional Coach
- Assistant Principal
- Principal / Curriculum Director
Substitute Teachers Market in Knoxville, TN
Salary Competitiveness
Knoxville currently pays 11% below the national median for Substitute Teachers. This gap can reflect a lower regional cost base, thinner employer density, or a surplus of qualified candidates relative to open roles—factors worth factoring into any offer negotiation or relocation calculation.
Cost of Living Impact
Knoxville's cost of living runs below the national average, which works in favor of this salary. Essential monthly expenses account for approximately 106% of take-home pay—a ratio that leaves meaningful room for savings, debt reduction, and discretionary spending compared with higher-cost metros.
Effective Purchasing Power
Despite a competitive gross salary, a Substitute Teachers earning $35,767 in Knoxville operates in a tight purchasing-power band once taxes and local cost of living are applied. Careful planning around housing, transportation, and discretionary spending is essential to avoid running negative disposable income month to month.
vs. National Avg
-11%
Cost Pressure
106%
Purchasing Power
Tight
Take-Home Pay Calculator
Enter any gross salary to see how federal and state taxes affect your actual take-home pay, broken down by year, month, and week. Results use an estimated effective tax rate of 27% based on this location and income level.
Annual Net
$26,110
Monthly
$2,176
Weekly
$502
Eff. Tax Rate
27%
A gross salary of $35,767 for a Substitute Teachers in Knoxville translates to roughly $2,176 in monthly take-home pay after estimated federal and state taxes. Set against monthly living costs of $2,315—covering housing, food, transportation, utilities, and healthcare—that leaves approximately $-139 per month in disposable income. That margin, not the gross number, is what determines whether you can comfortably cover rent, build savings, and afford discretionary spending in Knoxville's current market.
How far does this salary go in Knoxville?
Cost of Living in Knoxville
Estimated monthly expenses for a single person in Knoxville, benchmarked against US regional price indices for housing, food, transportation, utilities, and healthcare.
Cost Index
86
Below Avg — US average is 100. Based on a single person (1-bed apartment).
Financial Reality Check
This section compares estimated monthly take-home pay against typical living costs in Knoxville to show your real disposable income—the amount remaining after essential bills are paid each month.
Monthly Take-Home
$2,176
Living Costs
$2,315
Disposable
$-139
Cost Index
86
Lifestyle
Tight
With a monthly take-home of $2,176, your estimated living costs in Knoxville are $2,315 ($27,780/yr). This leaves $-139 per month in disposable income, indicating a tight standard of living. Knoxville's cost of living is 14% below the national average.
Overall, a Substitute Teachers earning $35,767 in Knoxville falls into a tight lifestyle tier and will need to budget carefully—essential costs consume a significant share of take-home pay, leaving limited room for savings or emergencies. With a cost index of 86, Knoxville is 14% more affordable than the national average, which extends your purchasing power. Regardless of tier, prioritizing retirement contributions, an emergency fund of three to six months' expenses, and incremental debt reduction will yield the greatest long-term financial stability—especially as living costs in Knoxville continue to evolve.
Frequently Asked Questions
Compare Instantly
See how Substitute Teachers salary in Knoxville stacks up against other cities.
- vs. San Francisco, CA
$64,090/yr+$28,323
vs Knoxville - vs. San Jose, CA
$60,080/yr+$24,313
vs Knoxville - vs. Bellevue, WA
$58,570/yr+$22,803
vs Knoxville - vs. Redmond, WA
$58,570/yr+$22,803
vs Knoxville
Full breakdown: cost of living, net pay, lifestyle score
Compare Cities
Same role, different locations
Related Jobs in Knoxville
Other roles in the same area
City Rankings for Substitute Teachers
Share this salary
Gross Salary
$35,767/yr
Take-home
$2,176/mo
Disposable
$-139/mo
Lifestyle
Tight
Source: thesalaryindex.com · BLS data
Knoxville City Overview
COL index, rent benchmarks, top jobs, and affordability score.
Explore Knoxville →Explore More Salary Data
Related pages — all links are live salary pages
Substitute Teachers in Other Cities
- San Francisco, CA$64,090
- Sunnyvale, CA$56,210
- Silver Spring, MD$43,264
- Pomona, CA$56,210
- Minneapolis, MN$48,710
- Seattle, WA$58,570
- El Dorado Hills, CA$56,210
- Providence, RI$39,047
- Hammond, IN$37,173
- Ames, IA$35,064
- Philadelphia, PA$45,310
- Ann Arbor, MI$35,533
- Fort Wayne, IN$32,956
- Hayward, CA$56,210
- Thousand Oaks, CA$56,210
- Worcester, MA$40,453
- Edison, NJ$41,858
- Rancho Cucamonga, CA$56,210
- Elizabeth, NJ$41,858
- San Marcos, CA$56,210
Other Jobs in Knoxville
- Cartographers And Photogrammetrists$75,085
- Information And Record Clerks$45,220
- Musical Instrument Repairers And Tuners$43,885
- Shipping$39,449
- Cutters And Trimmers$35,877
- Earth Drillers$56,918
- Barbers$41,928
- Telecommunications Equipment Installers And Repairers$61,670
- Upholsterers$42,460
- Transportation Inspectors$83,288
- Aircraft Service Attendants$39,380
- Patternmakers$54,722
- Concierges$33,969
- Operations Research Analysts$80,665
- Administrative Services Managers$103,018
- Medical Assistants$41,643
- Human Resources Assistants$46,097
- Computer Network Architects$118,228
- Recreation And Fitness Studies Teachers$71,896
- Hotel$32,350
Top Salary Comparisons