Substitute Teachers Salaries in Youngstown, OH
Average Base Pay
$32,019/yr
20% below national average
Monthly
$2,668
Hourly
$15
Cost Index
70
Substitute Teachers in Youngstown, OH earn an average of $32,019 per year, with most salaries falling between $25,615 and $38,423 depending on experience, employer, and specialization. At 20% below the national average, Youngstown offers a more modest rate for this role, in part reflecting a local cost of living index of 70. For professionals evaluating a move or negotiating an offer, the headline salary is only part of the picture—what matters most is how far that income actually goes once taxes, rent, and daily expenses are factored in. The sections below break that down in full for Youngstown.
Salary Range
The chart below shows the full compensation spectrum for this role, from entry-level to senior positions. The highlighted center bars represent the 25th–75th percentile band where most professionals are paid.
Low
Median
High
About Substitute Teachers
Elementary School Teachers educate children typically from kindergarten through fifth or sixth grade, teaching foundational skills in reading, writing, mathematics, science, and social studies. They create structured learning environments that are engaging, age-appropriate, and differentiated to meet the needs of students with a wide range of backgrounds, learning styles, and abilities. Daily instruction involves direct teaching, guided practice, small group work, and independent activities designed to build literacy and numeracy skills progressively. Teachers assess student learning through formative assessments, classroom observations, and standardized tests, then use data to plan instruction and provide targeted support to students who are struggling or need enrichment. Building positive relationships with students is fundamental—young children learn best when they feel safe, valued, and connected to their teacher. Elementary teachers also manage classroom behavior, communicate regularly with parents, collaborate with special education and intervention specialists, and fulfill administrative duties including attendance, grading, and report cards. State licensure requires completion of a teacher preparation program and passing relevant Praxis or state examinations.
What Substitute Teachers Do
- Plan and deliver daily instruction in core subjects including reading, math, and science
- Differentiate instruction to meet the needs of diverse learners
- Assess student learning through formal and informal assessment methods
- Manage a positive and productive classroom environment
- Communicate regularly with parents about student progress and concerns
- Collaborate with special education teachers, counselors, and support staff
- Participate in professional development, staff meetings, and curriculum planning
- Maintain accurate records of attendance, grades, and behavioral observations
Key Skills & Qualifications
- Knowledge of elementary curriculum and state academic standards
- Differentiated instruction and learning accommodation strategies
- Classroom management techniques
- Assessment design and data-driven instructional planning
- Positive relationship building with children and families
- Educational technology tools for instruction and communication
- State teaching license in elementary education
- Patience, creativity, and high emotional intelligence
Career Path
- Student Teacher / Teacher Assistant
- Elementary School Teacher
- Lead Teacher / Instructional Coach
- Assistant Principal
- Principal / Curriculum Director
Substitute Teachers Market in Youngstown, OH
Salary Competitiveness
Youngstown currently pays 20% below the national median for Substitute Teachers. This gap can reflect a lower regional cost base, thinner employer density, or a surplus of qualified candidates relative to open roles—factors worth factoring into any offer negotiation or relocation calculation.
Cost of Living Impact
Youngstown's cost of living runs below the national average, which works in favor of this salary. Essential monthly expenses account for approximately 93% of take-home pay—a ratio that leaves meaningful room for savings, debt reduction, and discretionary spending compared with higher-cost metros.
Effective Purchasing Power
Despite a competitive gross salary, a Substitute Teachers earning $32,019 in Youngstown operates in a tight purchasing-power band once taxes and local cost of living are applied. Careful planning around housing, transportation, and discretionary spending is essential to avoid running negative disposable income month to month.
vs. National Avg
-20%
Cost Pressure
93%
Purchasing Power
Tight
Take-Home Pay Calculator
Enter any gross salary to see how federal and state taxes affect your actual take-home pay, broken down by year, month, and week. Results use an estimated effective tax rate of 27% based on this location and income level.
Annual Net
$23,374
Monthly
$1,948
Weekly
$450
Eff. Tax Rate
27%
A gross salary of $32,019 for a Substitute Teachers in Youngstown translates to roughly $1,948 in monthly take-home pay after estimated federal and state taxes. Set against monthly living costs of $1,814—covering housing, food, transportation, utilities, and healthcare—that leaves approximately $134 per month in disposable income. That margin, not the gross number, is what determines whether you can comfortably cover rent, build savings, and afford discretionary spending in Youngstown's current market.
How far does this salary go in Youngstown?
Cost of Living in Youngstown
Estimated monthly expenses for a single person in Youngstown, benchmarked against US regional price indices for housing, food, transportation, utilities, and healthcare.
Cost Index
70
Below Avg — US average is 100. Based on a single person (1-bed apartment).
Financial Reality Check
This section compares estimated monthly take-home pay against typical living costs in Youngstown to show your real disposable income—the amount remaining after essential bills are paid each month.
Monthly Take-Home
$1,948
Living Costs
$1,814
Disposable
$134
Cost Index
70
Lifestyle
Tight
With a monthly take-home of $1,948, your estimated living costs in Youngstown are $1,814 ($21,768/yr). This leaves $134 per month in disposable income, indicating a tight standard of living. Youngstown's cost of living is 30% below the national average.
Overall, a Substitute Teachers earning $32,019 in Youngstown falls into a tight lifestyle tier and will need to budget carefully—essential costs consume a significant share of take-home pay, leaving limited room for savings or emergencies. With a cost index of 70, Youngstown is 30% more affordable than the national average, which extends your purchasing power. Regardless of tier, prioritizing retirement contributions, an emergency fund of three to six months' expenses, and incremental debt reduction will yield the greatest long-term financial stability—especially as living costs in Youngstown continue to evolve.
Frequently Asked Questions
Compare Instantly
See how Substitute Teachers salary in Youngstown stacks up against other cities.
- vs. San Francisco, CA
$64,090/yr+$32,071
vs Youngstown - vs. San Jose, CA
$60,080/yr+$28,061
vs Youngstown - vs. Bellevue, WA
$58,570/yr+$26,551
vs Youngstown - vs. Redmond, WA
$58,570/yr+$26,551
vs Youngstown
Full breakdown: cost of living, net pay, lifestyle score
Compare Cities
Same role, different locations
Related Jobs in Youngstown
Other roles in the same area
City Rankings for Substitute Teachers
Share this salary
Gross Salary
$32,019/yr
Take-home
$1,948/mo
Disposable
$134/mo
Lifestyle
Tight
Source: thesalaryindex.com · BLS data
Youngstown City Overview
COL index, rent benchmarks, top jobs, and affordability score.
Explore Youngstown →Explore More Salary Data
Related pages — all links are live salary pages
Substitute Teachers in Other Cities
- Florence, SC$34,361
- Charleston, WV$34,361
- Jackson, MS$32,487
- Irvine, CA$56,210
- Jersey City, NJ$41,858
- Daytona Beach, FL$58,070
- Allentown, PA$35,767
- Carlsbad, CA$56,210
- Fishers, IN$37,173
- Huntington, WV$33,424
- Utica, NY$35,298
- Richardson, TX$31,490
- West Jordan, UT$36,704
- Fort Smith, AR$33,893
- Wichita, KS$32,253
- Newburgh, NY$42,093
- Coral Springs, FL$58,070
- Atlanta, GA$38,390
- Pearl City, HI$48,418
- Clifton, NJ$41,858
Other Jobs in Youngstown
- Family Medicine Physicians$162,324
- Media And Communication Equipment Workers$57,789
- Firstline Supervisors Of Construction Trades And Extraction Workers$70,525
- Pest Control Workers$36,167
- Adhesive Bonding Machine Operators And Tenders$37,397
- Marketing Managers$121,098
- Automotive And Watercraft Service Attendants$29,718
- Agricultural Sciences Teachers$73,675
- Billing And Posting Clerks$40,101
- Boilermakers$72,440
- Lifeguards$26,749
- Firstline Supervisors Of Firefighting And Prevention Workers$82,207
- Art Directors$84,105
- Tank Car$46,025
- Laundry And Drycleaning Workers$27,564
- Geological Technicians$43,332
- Architecture Teachers$77,915
- Cardiovascular Technologists And Technicians$59,849