Fredericksburg, VA
Salary intelligence, cost of living, and affordability data
Avg Salary
$71,197
across all roles
Cost Index
100
Average
Avg Rent
$1,490/mo
1-bed apartment
Affordability
6/10
Moderate Affordability
How affordable is Fredericksburg?
Moderate Affordability
Purchasing power score: 1.67× (take-home ÷ living costs)
With a cost of living index of 100 (US avg = 100) and average disposable income of $1,740/mo, Fredericksburg is a mid-tier cost market with reasonable affordability across most income levels.
Cost of Living Benchmarks
Cost Index
100
US avg = 100
Est. Monthly Rent
$1,490
1-bed, city avg
Avg Disposable
$1,740
after taxes + living costs
Median Salary
$62,505
across all tracked roles
Purchasing Power
1.67×
take-home ÷ costs
Jobs Tracked
791
job titles with data
Highest-Paying Jobs in Fredericksburg
By gross annual salary
- $223,915
- $222,774
- $221,219
- $217,278
- $214,870
- $214,857
- $212,678
- $209,563
- $201,609
- $199,144
Best Jobs for Disposable Income
After taxes and living costs
- $11,031/mo
- $10,961/mo
- $10,867/mo
- $10,627/mo
- $10,480/mo
- $10,480/mo
- $10,347/mo
- $10,157/mo
- $9,674/mo
- $9,524/mo
Jobs With Tightest Budgets in Fredericksburg
These roles leave the least disposable income after living costs — worth knowing before accepting an offer.
Ophthalmic Laboratory Technicians
$3/mo left
$42,646/yr gross
Firstline Supervisors Of Food Preparation And Serving Workers
$5/mo left
$42,674/yr gross
Telephone Operators
$6/mo left
$42,695/yr gross
Shoe And Leather Workers And Repairers
$16/mo left
$42,847/yr gross
Food And Tobacco Roasting
$17/mo left
$42,874/yr gross
Explore Fredericksburg Further
All data derived from BLS OEWS metro data and regional cost-of-living indices. Figures are estimates; verify with local sources before making decisions.